Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 March 2021 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || W || [[Crystal Palace 1-2 Sunderland (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 22 March 2021 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || W || [[Crystal Palace 1-2 Sunderland (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 March 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || | + | | 29 March 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-0 Burnley (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 April 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | | 12 April 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| [[Mitchell Curry]] || 7 | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Hawkes]] || | + | | [[Josh Hawkes]] || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 4 | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 4 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cieran Dunne]] || 1 | | [[Cieran Dunne]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Chris Maguire|Chris Maguire]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Wearne]] || 1 | | [[Stephen Wearne]] || 1 | ||
| Line 153: | Line 157: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Almond]] || | + | | [[Patrick Almond]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Baggs]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Baggs]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Mitchell Curry]] || 8 || 2 || 7 | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || 8 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Diamond]] || | + | | [[Jack Diamond]] || 4 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Dobson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Dobson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Danny Greenfield]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Danny Greenfield]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Hackett]] || 12 || | + | | [[Jake Hackett]] || 12 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Harris]] || 3 || | + | | [[Will Harris]] || 3 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Hawkes]] || | + | | [[Josh Hawkes]] || 13 || 1 || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Denver Hume]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Krakue]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Krakue]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Chris Maguire|Chris Maguire]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 6 || 0 || 4 | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 6 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 214: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Conor McLaughlin|Conor McLaughlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Conor McLaughlin|Conor McLaughlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Neil]] || | + | | [[Dan Neil]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Newall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Newall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Vinnie Steels]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Vinnie Steels]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || | + | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || | + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Watts]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Louis Watts]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Stephen Wearne]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | | [[Stephen Wearne]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Wilding]] || | + | | [[Sam Wilding]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Wombwell]] || 9 || | + | | [[Ryan Wombwell]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arbenit Xhemajli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Arbenit Xhemajli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Younger]] || | + | | [[Ollie Younger]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 243: | Line 251: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Remi Matthews|Remi Matthews]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Remi Matthews|Remi Matthews]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Patterson]] || | + | | [[Anthony Patterson]] || 16 || 1 || 4 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:38, 30 March 2021
The Sunderland Under-23s are managed by Elliott Dickman.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Anthony Patterson | U21 | 10 May 2000 | England |
| DF | Bobby Beaumont | U19 | 25 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Tomas Howard | U20 | 10 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Denver Hume | U23 | 11 August 1998 | England |
| DF | Kenton Richardson | U22 | 26 June 1999 | England |
| DF | Brandon Taylor | U22 | 10 May 1999 | England |
| MF | Harrison Devine | U20 | 11 April 2001 | England |
| MF | Cieran Dunne | U21 | 8 February 2000 | Scotland |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | U22 | 2 April 1999 | England |
| MF | Jake Hackett | U21 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Joe Lilley | U20 | 6 July 2001 | England |
| MF | Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U21 | 21 February 2000 | Sweden |
| MF | Dan Neil | U19 | England | |
| MF | Vinnie Steels | U19 | England | |
| MF | Stephen Wearne | U20 | 16 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Sam Wilding | U21 | 31 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Lee Connelly | U21 | 18 October 1999 | Scotland |
| FW | Jack Diamond | U21 | 12 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Will Harris | U20 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 September 2020 | Burnley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 September 2020 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 5 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 19 October 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 26 October 2020 | Fulham | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 30 October 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 9 November 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 November 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 30 November 2020 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 December 2020 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 January 2021 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 February 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 February 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 1 March 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 8 March 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 March 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 29 March 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 April 2021 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 2 April 2021 | Reading | Away | ||
| 16 April 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 April 2021 | Reading | Home | ||
| 3 May 2021 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 10 May 2021 | Stoke City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th March)
| Player | Total |
| Mitchell Curry | 7 |
| Josh Hawkes | 7 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 4 |
| Jack Diamond | 3 |
| Patrick Almond | 2 |
| Elliot Embleton | 2 |
| Will Harris | 2 |
| Rayan Clarke | 1 |
| Cieran Dunne | 1 |
| Chris Maguire | 1 |
| Ellis Taylor | 1 |
| Stephen Wearne | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Patrick Almond | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Josh Baggs | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bobby Beaumont | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Cerulli | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Chapman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rayan Clarke | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Mitchell Curry | 8 | 2 | 7 |
| Jack Diamond | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| George Dobson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cieran Dunne | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Taylor Dyson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Feeney | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Greenfield | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Hackett | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 3 | 9 | 2 |
| Josh Hawkes | 13 | 1 | 7 |
| Denver Hume | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Krakue | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Maguire | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Callum McFadzean | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aiden McGeady | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Neil | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Newall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenton Richardson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Skinner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vinnie Steels | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Taylor | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellis Taylor | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Louis Watts | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Stephen Wearne | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Wilding | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Wombwell | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Arbenit Xhemajli | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Younger | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Remi Matthews | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Anthony Patterson | 16 | 1 | 4 | 30 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14