Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Information''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Information''' | ||
|-bgcolor="EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 4 December 2020 || | + | | 4 December 2020 || Third || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 2-3 Cardiff City (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] || AET |
| + | |-bgcolor="FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 31 March 2021 || Fourth || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Cardiff City (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 131: | Line 133: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Schwank]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Pritchard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 168: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Tom Chiabi]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Clay]] || | + | | [[Jac Clay]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Coomer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Coomer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Charlie Crew]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Crew]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 17 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Caleb Hughes]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Jones]] || | + | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 18 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Keeping]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli King]] || | + | | [[Eli King]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Morgan Lewis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || | + | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 14 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan MacNamara]] || | + | | [[Aidan MacNamara]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Masrani]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Masrani]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || | + | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || 11 || | + | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Schwank]] || 2 || 6 || 3 | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 2 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || | + | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || 16 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 237: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaimie Cogman]] || | + | | [[Jaimie Cogman]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Dennis]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 14:53, 7 April 2021
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Matthew Bloxham.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jaimie Cogman | U18 | Australia | |
| GK | Ben Coley | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | Nativ Yanko | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Jack Masrani | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan McNamara | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joshua Rippon | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U18 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Frazer Thomas | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Ethan Vaughan | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U16 | Wales | |
| FW | James Crole | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Siyabonga Ligendza | U18 | 30 January 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Ntazana Mayembe | U18 | Wales |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2020 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 October 2020 | Watford | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 24 October 2020 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 07 November 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 21 November 2020 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 28 November 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 January 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 16 January 2021 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 06 February 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 13 February 2021 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 20 February 2021 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 27 February 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 06 March 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 March 2021 | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 20 March 2021 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 March 2021 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 April 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 01 May 2021 | Birmingham City | Home |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 4 December 2020 | Third | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 | AET |
| 31 March 2021 | Fourth | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| James Crole | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Cian Ashford | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Caleb Hughes | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Taylor Jones | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Frazer Thomas | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rhys Schwank | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Tom Chiabi | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Jac Clay | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Coomer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Crew | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Crole | 17 | 2 | 8 |
| Tom Davies | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Cole Fleming | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Taylor Jones | 18 | 0 | 5 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Keeping | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Eli King | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 14 | 3 | 6 |
| Aidan MacNamara | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Masrani | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Owen Pritchard | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Joshua Rippon | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Rhys Schwank | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Frazer Thomas | 16 | 1 | 3 |
| Ethan Vaughan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jaimie Cogman | 11 | 0 | 1 | 24 |
| Jake Dennis | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Brad Stewart | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Nativ Yanko | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14