Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 April 2021 || Quarter Final || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Everton (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] || | | 27 April 2021 || Quarter Final || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Everton (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 14 May 2021 || Semi Final || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 4-1 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|1-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Josh Shaw]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Shaw]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || 2 || | + | | Own Goals || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Andrews]] || | + | | [[Jamie Andrews]] || 4 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Ashworth]] || | + | | [[Zac Ashworth]] || 21 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Boote]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Boote]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Vinnie Dwyer]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | | [[Vinnie Dwyer]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Modou Faal]] || 20 || | + | | [[Modou Faal]] || 20 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Fellows]] || | + | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 16 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Grant]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Grant]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Hall]] || 12 || | + | | [[Reece Hall]] || 12 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fenton Heard]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Ingram]] || | + | | [[Ethan Ingram]] || 19 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || | + | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 20 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Kabeya]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Kabeya]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Leon Machisa]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Leon Machisa]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jovan Malcolm]] || | + | | [[Jovan Malcolm]] || 19 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Monk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Monk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Mat Richards]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mat Richards]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Richards]] || | + | | [[Rico Richards]] || 13 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lino Sousa]] || | + | | [[Lino Sousa]] || 21 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Shaw]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | | [[Josh Shaw]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Mat Richards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mat Richards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Taylor]] || | + | | [[Caleb Taylor]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aurio Teixeira]] || | + | | [[Aurio Teixeira]] || 21 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jesse Wangussi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jesse Wangussi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maksymilian Boruc]] || | + | | [[Maksymilian Boruc]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 35 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Emery]] || 12 || 0 || 3 || 19 | | [[Jamie Emery]] || 12 || 0 || 3 || 19 | ||
Revision as of 15:58, 17 May 2021
The West Brom Under-18s are currently managed by Peter Gilbert.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Maksymilian Boruc | U18 | 15 November 2002 | Poland/Sweden |
| GK | Jamie Emery | U18 | England | |
| DF | Zac Ashworth | U18 | England | |
| DF | Vinnie Dwyer | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ryan Grant | U18 | England | |
| DF | Reece Hall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ethan Ingram | U18 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | U17 | Scotland | |
| DF | Leon Machisa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Daniel N'Goma | U17 | England | |
| DF | Josh Shaw | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caleb Taylor | U18 | 14 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jamie Andrews | U18 | England | |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | U18 | England | |
| FW | Modou Faal | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tom Fellows | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jovan Malcolm | U18 | England | |
| FW | Stefan Okoka | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jacob Shepherd | U18 | England | |
| FW | Owen Windsor | U19 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 19 September 2020 | Reading | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 3 October 2020 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 October 2020 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 7 November 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 November 2020 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 28 November 2020 | West Ham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 December 2020 | Tottenham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 16 January 2021 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 23 January 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 30 January 2021 | West Ham | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 6 February 2021 | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 20 February 2021 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 27 February 2021 | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 6 March 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-7 |
| 13 March 2021 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 March 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 10 April 2021 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 20 April 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 4-6 |
| 24 April 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 1 May 2021 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 8 May 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-7 |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 17 March 2021 | Third | Basford United | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 31 March 2021 | Fourth | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 April 2021 | Fifth | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 27 April 2021 | Quarter Final | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 14 May 2021 | Semi Final | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Reyes Cleary | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Modou Faal | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Tom Fellows | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Rico Richards | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Samuel Okoka | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jacob Shepherd | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jamie Andrews | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Zac Ashworth | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Lino Sousa | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Aurio Teixeira | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Williams | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Ingram | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Layton Love | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Shaw | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamie Andrews | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| Zac Ashworth | 21 | 1 | 3 |
| Oliver Boote | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark Chidi | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Reyes Cleary | 10 | 6 | 8 |
| Zak Delaney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vinnie Dwyer | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Modou Faal | 20 | 5 | 8 |
| Tom Fellows | 16 | 1 | 6 |
| Ryan Grant | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Hall | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ethan Ingram | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 20 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathan Kabeya | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Layton Love | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Leon Machisa | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 19 | 2 | 7 |
| Frankie Monk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel N'Goma | 2 | 0 | |
| Samuel Okoka | 6 | 6 | 4 |
| Archie Oliver | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Rico Richards | 13 | 1 | 6 |
| Lino Sousa | 21 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Shaw | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Jacob Shepherd | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Mat Richards | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Caleb Taylor | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Aurio Teixeira | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Jesse Wangussi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Williams | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Maksymilian Boruc | 13 | 0 | 1 | 35 |
| Jamie Emery | 12 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| Ronnie Hollingshead | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14