Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| 14 April 2021 || Fifth || Burton Albion || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 9-0 Burton Albion (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|9-0]] || | | 14 April 2021 || Fifth || Burton Albion || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 9-0 Burton Albion (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|9-0]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 27 April 2021 || Quarter Finals || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || | + | | 27 April 2021 || Quarter Finals || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 1-6 Aston Villa (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|6-1]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 14 May 2021 || Semi Finals || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 4-1 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|4-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young]] || 13 || | + | | [[Brad Young]] || 13 || 5 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || 1 || | + | | [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || 1 || 7 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Barry]] || 1 || | + | | [[Louie Barry]] || 1 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Hart]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Taylor Hart]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goal || 1 || | + | | Own Goal || 1 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Mikell Barnes]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Barry]] || | + | | [[Louie Barry]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || | + | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 11 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || 13 || | + | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || 13 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || | + | | [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || 6 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Ealing]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Frankie Ealing]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Taylor Hart]] || 8 || 7 || 5 | | [[Taylor Hart]] || 8 || 7 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaine Kesler]] || | + | | [[Kaine Kesler]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Lindley]] || | + | | [[Hayden Lindley]] || 22 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Mason]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Mason]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || | + | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 17 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Harvey Rhoades]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harvey Rhoades]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 14 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Revan]] || | + | | [[Seb Revan]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ted Rowe]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dewain Sewell]] || 17 || | + | | [[Dewain Sewell]] || 17 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Shakpoke]] || 1 || 4 || 2 | | [[Ruben Shakpoke]] || 1 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || | + | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || 21 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadou Sylla]] || 9 || | + | | [[Mamadou Sylla]] || 9 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young]] || | + | | [[Brad Young]] || 21 || 1 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kadan Young]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kadan Young]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Sam Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Sam Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filip Marschall]] || | + | | [[Filip Marschall]] || 18 || 0 || 4 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sil Swinkels]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 15:56, 17 May 2021
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Liam Bramley.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Lane | U17 | England | |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U18 | 15 December 2002 | England |
| GK | Oliwier Zych | U17 | 28 June 2004 | Poland |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U18 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands |
| DF | Lamare Bogarde | U17 | 5 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Ben Chrisene | U17 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Frankie Ealing | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U18 | 25 May 2003 | England |
| DF | Hayden Lindley | U18 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Reilly | U17 | Ireland | |
| DF | Seb Revan | U18 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Sil Swinkels | U17 | 6 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Mamadou Sylla | U18 | 12 August 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Patrick Zito | U18 | 18 November 2002 | Cameroon |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | U17 | 7 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Caolan McBride | U18 | 2 June 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Ted Rowe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Taylor Hart | U17 | England | |
| MF | Tommi O'Reilly | U17 | England | |
| MF | Arjan Raikhy | U18 | 25 August 2003 | England/India |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | U18 | 21 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Kahrel Reddin | U17 | England | |
| FW | Chisom Afoka | U17 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Tristan Goodridge | U18 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Dewain Sewell | U17 | 9 November 2003 | England |
| FW | Ruben Shakpoke | U17 | England | |
| FW | Brad Young | U18 | 4 August 2002 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2020 | Norwich City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 September 2020 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 3 October 2020 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 17 October 2020 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 October 2020 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 7 November 2020 | Southampton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 21 November 2020 | Chelsea | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 28 November 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 January 2021 | Reading | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 6 February 2021 | West Ham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2021 | Tottenham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 February 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 9 March 2021 | Arsenal | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 13 March 2021 | West Ham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 March 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 3 April 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 10 April 2021 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-7 |
| 17 April 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 April 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 6-4 |
| 24 April 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 4 May 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 8 May 2021 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 23 January 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 December 2020 | Third | Reading | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 24 March 2021 | Fourth | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 14 April 2021 | Fifth | Burton Albion | Home | W | 9-0 | |
| 27 April 2021 | Quarter Finals | Newcastle United | Away | W | 6-1 | |
| 14 May 2021 | Semi Finals | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 4-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th May)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Brad Young | 13 | 5 | 18 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Louie Barry | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| Taylor Hart | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tristan Goodridge | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Hayden Lindley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Seb Revan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dewain Sewell | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruben Shakpoke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Appiah | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaine Kesler | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caolan McBride | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chisom Afoka | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Todd Alcock | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 22 | 2 | 1 |
| Jayden Barber | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikell Barnes | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Louie Barry | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Ben Chrisene | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 6 | 0 | 8 |
| Frankie Ealing | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Tristan Goodridge | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Ryan Hans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Hart | 8 | 7 | 5 |
| Kaine Kesler | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Hayden Lindley | 22 | 2 | 2 |
| Josh Mason | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caolan McBride | 8 | 7 | 1 |
| Kobei Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley Munroe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron O'Reilly | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| Travis Patterson | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Harvey Rhoades | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 14 | 9 | 3 |
| Seb Revan | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Ted Rowe | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Dewain Sewell | 17 | 5 | 2 |
| Ruben Shakpoke | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| Sil Swinkels | 21 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadou Sylla | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Brad Young | 21 | 1 | 18 |
| Kadan Young | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Patrick Zito | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Sam Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Filip Marschall | 18 | 0 | 4 | 32 |
| Sil Swinkels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Oliwier Zych | 10 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14