Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 August 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-2 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | | 20 August 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-2 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || | + | | 27 August 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || W || [[Manchester United 2-4 Manchester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|4-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 September 2021 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || || | | 11 September 2021 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 August 2021 || Group || Scunthorpe United || Away || W || [[[[Scunthorpe United 0-3 Manchester City (2021-22 EFL Trophy)|3-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James McAtee]] || | + | | [[James McAtee]] || 6 || 1 || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Bolton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romeo Lavia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Romeo Lavia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cole Palmer]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 185: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Scunthorpe (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 201: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || | + | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Bolton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Bolton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Burns]] || 2 || | + | | [[Finley Burns]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shea Charles]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Shea Charles]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Alpha Dionkou]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alpha Dionkou]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Edozie]] || | + | | [[Sam Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Juan Larios]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Romeo Lavia]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Mbete-Tabu]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James McAtee]] || 3 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kwaku Oduroh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Robinson]] || | + | | [[Sammy Robinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 1 || | + | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Wilson-Esbrand]] || | + | | [[Josh Wilson-Esbrand]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 244: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cieran Slicker]] || | + | | [[Cieran Slicker]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikki van Sas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Mikki van Sas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 17:08, 30 August 2021
The Manchester City Under-23s are currently managed by TBC.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arijanet Muric | U23 | 7 November 1998 | Kosovo |
| GK | Cieran Slicker | U19 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Yeboah Amankwah | U21 | 19 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Finley Burns | U19 | 17 June 2003 | England |
| DF | Alpha Dionkou | U20 | 10 October 2001 | Spain |
| DF | CJ Egan-Riley | U19 | 2 January 2003 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Luke Mbete-Tabu | U18 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Camron Gbadebo | U20 | 1 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Rowan McDonald | U20 | 20 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Kwaku Oduroh | U19 | 16 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Sammy Robinson | U20 | 9 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Oscar Tarensi | U19 | 10 January 2003 | Spain |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand | U19 | 20 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | U20 | 17 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Lewis Fiorini | U20 | 17 May 2002 | England/Scotland |
| MF | Claudio Gomes | U22 | 23 July 2000 | France |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U19 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Romeo Lavia | U18 | 6 January 2004 | Belgium |
| MF | James McAtee | U19 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Iker Pozo | U22 | 6 August 2000 | Spain |
| MF | Matt Smith | U22 | 22 November 1999 | Wales |
| FW | Oscar Bobb | U19 | 12 July 2003 | Norway |
| FW | Jayden Braaf | U20 | 31 August 2002 | Netherlands |
| FW | Liam Delap | U19 | 8 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Sam Edozie | U19 | 28 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Ben Knight | U20 | 30 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Cole Palmer | U20 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | U20 | 26 July 2002 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Until' |
| GK | Gavin Bazunu | U20 | 20 February 2002 | Ireland | Portsmouth | End of Season |
| GK | James Trafford | U19 | 10 October 2002 | England | Accrington | End of Season |
| DF | Callum Doyle | U18 | 3 October 2003 | England | Sunderland | End of Season |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | U20 | 30 January 2002 | England | Anderlecht | End of Season |
| MF | Alex Robertson | U19 | 17 April 2003 | England/Australia | Ross County | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2021 | Liverpool | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 20 August 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 27 August 2021 | Manchester United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 18 September 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 25 September 2021 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 03 October 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 16 October 2021 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 23 October 2021 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 29 October 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 07 November 2021 | Everton | Away | ||
| 20 November 2021 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 27 November 2021 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 04 December 2021 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 17 December 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 07 January 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 14 January 2022 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 20 February 2022 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 20 March 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Everton | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 August 2021 | Group | Scunthorpe United | Away | W | [[3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| James McAtee | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Luke Bolton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Romeo Lavia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cole Palmer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tai Sodje | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
(Missing details from Scunthorpe (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Oscar Bobb | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Bolton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley Burns | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Shea Charles | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alpha Dionkou | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Edozie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Micah Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Juan Larios | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Romeo Lavia | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Mbete-Tabu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Kwaku Oduroh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Robinson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tai Sodje | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Cieran Slicker | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mikki van Sas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14