Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 September 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-4 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|4-0]] | | 04 September 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-4 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 September 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Home || | + | | 11 September 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 7-1 Cardiff City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|7-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 02 October 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || || | | 02 October 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Brooks]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Grewal]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arthur Lomax]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Worsley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 126: | Line 132: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 135: | Line 141: | ||
| Bettoni || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Bettoni || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Brooks]] || | + | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Gill]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Gill]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 153: | ||
| [[Luca Latona]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luca Latona]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Payne]] || | + | | [[Kai Payne]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Reilly]] || | + | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Smith]] || | + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Sumner]] || | + | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 3 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 4 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Worsley]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:24, 15 September 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Kieran O'Driscoll.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dan Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Sze | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian Monks | U18 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U18 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U18 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 23 October 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 06 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 20 November 2021 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 18 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 08 January 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 22 January 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 29 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 05 February 2022 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 May 2022 | Colchester United | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th September)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Sze | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Levi Welsh | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Adam Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Arthur Lomax | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Worsley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bettoni | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Gill | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Kristian Knowles | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kai Payne | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Reilly | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Levi Welsh | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle Worsley | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tom Watson | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |