Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 November 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Birmingham City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 07 November 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Birmingham City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 November 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || | + | | 21 November 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 3-2 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 November 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 29 November 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 8 October 2021 || Group || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | | 8 October 2021 || Group || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 12 November 2021 || Group || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gibson]] || | + | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Toyosi Olusanya]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Green]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Green]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremy Sivi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jeremy Sivi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd November)''</small><br> |
| − | <small>''(Missing details from QPR (H))''</small> | + | <small>''(Missing details from QPR (H) and N.Forest (H))''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 213: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alberto Balde]] || | + | | [[Alberto Balde]] || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Beals]] || | + | | [[Ben Beals]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[AJ Bridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[AJ Bridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Samuel Folarin]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Samuel Folarin]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 0 || | + | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | | [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gibson]] || | + | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Gitau]] || | + | | [[George Gitau]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Green]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harry Green]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Williams Kokolo]] || | + | | [[Williams Kokolo]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Malley]] || | + | | [[Connor Malley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toyosi Olusanya]] || | + | | [[Toyosi Olusanya]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andy Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Andy Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Jeremy Sivi]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jeremy Sivi]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stott]] || | + | | [[Jack Stott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cain Sykes]] || | + | | [[Cain Sykes]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Joshua Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 1 || | + | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 1 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 298: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dejan Stojanovic|Dejan Stojanovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Dejan Stojanovic|Dejan Stojanovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Swann]] || | + | | [[Oliver Swann]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:43, 23 November 2021
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Graeme Lee.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Solomon Brynn | U21 | 30 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Bradley James | U23 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U19 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Oliver Swann | U19 | 5 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U19 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Williams Kokolo | U22 | 9 July 2000 | France |
| DF | Jack Robinson | U21 | 21 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Andy Nelson | U19 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Djed Spence | U22 | 9 August 2000 | England |
| DF | Josh Wells | U19 | 3 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | U20 | 31 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Alberto Balde | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Spain/Northern Ireland |
| MF | Sam Collins | U19 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Malik Dijksteel | U21 | 8 July 2001 | Netherlands |
| MF | Daniel Dodds | U21 | 17 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Isaac Fletcher | U20 | 1 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Gibson | U20 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Harry Green | U20 | 24 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Hayden Hackney | U20 | 26 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Isaiah Jones | U23 | 26 June 1999 | England |
| MF | Connor Malley | U22 | 20 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Lucas Reed | U19 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Cain Sykes | U20 | 14 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U19 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Rumarn Burrell | U21 | 16 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U19 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Isiah Cornet | U20 | 1 June 2002 | France |
| FW | Samuel Folarin | U21 | 23 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Joe Ridley | U19 | 12 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Jeremy Sivi | U20 | 18 July 2002 | England |
| FW | Stephen Walker | U21 | 11 October 2000 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Zak Hemming | U22 | 7 March 2000 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 September 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 September 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2021 | West Brom | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2021 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 01 November 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 November 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 November 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 November 2021 | Reading | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 19 December 2021 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 07 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 16 January 2022 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 23 January 2022 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 18 February 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 03 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 22 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Reading | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 8 October 2021 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 12 November 2021 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Josh Coburn | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Joe Gibson | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Toyosi Olusanya | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Sonny Finch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Green | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Afonso Lindo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd November)
(Missing details from QPR (H) and N.Forest (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alberto Balde | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Sol Bamba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Beals | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| AJ Bridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Coburn | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Collins | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Isiah Cornet | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Malik Dijksteel | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Samuel Folarin | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Gibson | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| George Gitau | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Green | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Hayden Hackney | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Williams Kokolo | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Afonso Lindo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Malley | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Toyosi Olusanya | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Andy Nelson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Payero | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Reed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Cain Sykes | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Tristan Vernal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Wells | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jacob Bulmer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Daniels | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bradley James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Metcalfe | 8 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Dejan Stojanovic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Swann | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14