Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|-bgcolor="FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 4-2 Peterborough United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | | 29 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 4-2 Peterborough United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="FFEEEE" |
| − | | 01 April 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 01 April 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 1-0 Peterborough United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 April 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | | 26 April 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Reece Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reece Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kobe Jae Chong]] || | + | | [[Kobe Jae Chong]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 8 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayden Coulson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hayden Coulson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Luke Harris (Peterborough)|Luke Harris]] || 19 || 3 || 2 | | [[Luke Harris (Peterborough)|Luke Harris]] || 19 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kellan Hickinson]] || | + | | [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 6 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamid Ishola]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Hamid Ishola]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Marriott|Jack Marriott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Marriott|Jack Marriott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || | + | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Callum Morton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Callum Morton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || | + | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 22 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hedley Ogbebor]] || | + | | [[Hedley Ogbebor]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuel Ogbonna]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Emmanuel Ogbonna]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Oluwabori]] || | + | | [[Andrew Oluwabori]] || 12 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Opoku]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joseph Opoku]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Kwame Poku]] || 9 || 0 || 5 | | [[Kwame Poku]] || 9 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Powell]] || | + | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Joe Taylor]] || 9 || 2 || 11 | | [[Joe Taylor]] || 9 || 2 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Thomas]] || | + | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
| Trialist || 4 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will van Lier]] || | + | | [[Will van Lier]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Ward|Joe Ward]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Ward|Joe Ward]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Daniel Gyollai]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Daniel Gyollai]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Lakin]] || | + | | [[Will Lakin]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Maguire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Aaron Maguire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 06:53, 7 April 2022
The Peterborough United Under-23s are currently managed by Simon Davies.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| DF | Shaun Keane | England | ||
| DF | David Bodie | England | ||
| DF | Emmanuel Fernandez | England | ||
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Connor Peters | England | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| MF | Kyle Barker | England | ||
| MF | Ethan Bojang | Gambia | ||
| MF | Kobe Jae Chong | Malaysia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Hameed Ishola | England | ||
| FW | Andrew Oluwabori | England | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 08 September 2021 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 September 2021 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 24 September 2021 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 September 2021 | Hull City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 03 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 19 November 2021 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 07 December 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 13 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 11 January 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 25 January 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 02 February 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 07 February 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 01 March 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 18 March 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 March 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 01 April 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 April 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Colchester United | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 October 2021 | Group | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 24 November 2021 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 1 December 2021 | Group | Everton | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 17 December 2021 | Group | Everton | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 13 February 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 24 February 2022 | Group | Burnley | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 4 March 2022 | Quarter Finals | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 6-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Taylor | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Kwame Poku | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Kai Corbett | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Lewis Darlington | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Harris | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Idris Kanu | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Kyle Barker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hameed Ishola | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Marriott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Morton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Ogbonna | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Randall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammie Szmodics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th April)
(Missing details from Barnsley (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Devon Arnold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Barker | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Beevers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Bodie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Bojang | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Reece Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kobe Jae Chong | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Kai Corbett | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Hayden Coulson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Darlington | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Rio Dyer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 10 | 6 | 3 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Harris | 19 | 3 | 2 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| Hamid Ishola | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Idris Kanu | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Frankie Kent | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Knight | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Marriott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Morton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 22 | 0 | 4 |
| Hedley Ogbebor | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Ogbonna | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 12 | 7 | 2 |
| Joseph Opoku | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriel Overton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Peters | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Kwame Poku | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Aaron Powell | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Randall | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammie Szmodics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Taylor | 9 | 2 | 11 |
| Harry Thomas | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Oscar Tonge | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Ward | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Blackmore | 13 | 0 | 5 | 22 |
| Daniel Gyollai | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Will Lakin | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Aaron Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Peters | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |