Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 08 April 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 1-0 Chelsea (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 08 April 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 1-0 Chelsea (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2022 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || | + | | 22 April 2022 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || D || [[Manchester United 1-1 Arsenal (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 May 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | | 01 May 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Amad Diallo|Amad Diallo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Amad Diallo|Amad Diallo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noam Emeran]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bjorn Hardley]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Bjorn Hardley]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Savage]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie Savage]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Fish]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Will Fish]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Bennett]] || | + | | [[Rhys Bennett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[D'Mani Bughail-Mellor]] || | + | | [[D'Mani Bughail-Mellor]] || 13 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Amad Diallo|Amad Diallo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Amad Diallo|Amad Diallo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Anthony Elanga]] || 8 || 0 || 4 | | [[Anthony Elanga]] || 8 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noam Emeran]] || | + | | [[Noam Emeran]] || 9 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvaro Fernandez Carreras]] || | + | | [[Alvaro Fernandez Carreras]] || 25 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Fish]] || | + | | [[Will Fish]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omari Forson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Omari Forson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Daniel Gore]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Daniel Gore]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || 7 || | + | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bjorn Hardley]] || 25 || 1 || 2 | | [[Bjorn Hardley]] || 25 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Teden Mengi]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Teden Mengi]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || | + | | [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mateo Mejia]] || 0 || | + | | [[Mateo Mejia]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manni Norkett]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Manni Norkett]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Maxi Oyedele]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Maxi Oyedele]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Savage]] || | + | | [[Charlie Savage]] || 19 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || | + | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || 23 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Stanley]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Connor Stanley]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Martin Svidersky]] || | + | | [[Martin Svidersky]] || 20 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 27 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| [[Dermot Mee]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Dermot Mee]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Radek Vitek]] || | + | | [[Radek Vitek]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:02, 25 April 2022
The Manchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Wood.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Johan Guadagno | U19 | 21 February 2003 (age 22) | Sweden |
| GK | Matej Kovar | U22 | 17 May 2000 (age 25) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Ondrej Mastny | U20 | 8 March 2002 (age 23) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U19 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Paul Woolston | U24 | 14 August 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Di'Shon Bernard | U21 | 14 October 2000 (age 25) | England |
| DF | Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | U19 | 23 March 2003 (age 22) | Spain |
| DF | Bjorn Hardley | U19 | 19 December 2002 (age 22) | Netherlands |
| DF | Ethan Laird | U20 | 5 August 2001 (age 24) | England |
| DF | Teden Mengi | U20 | 30 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| DF | Brandon Williams | U21 | 3 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | D'Mani Bughail-Mellor | U21 | 20 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Ethan Galbraith | U21 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Northern Ireland |
| MF | James Garner | U21 | 13 March 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Zidane Iqbal | U19 | 27 April 2003 (age 22) | England/Iraq |
| MF | Dylan Levitt | U21 | 17 November 2000 (age 25) | Wales |
| MF | Charlie McCann | U20 | 24 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Harvey Neville | U20 | 26 June 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Charlie Savage | U19 | 2 May 2003 (age 22) | England |
| MF | Martin Svidersky | U19 | 4 October 2002 (age 23) | Slovakia |
| MF | Charlie Wellens | U19 | 5 December 2002 (age 23) | England |
| FW | Anthony Elanga | U20 | 27 April 2002 (age 23) | Sweden |
| FW | Noam Emeran | U19 | 24 September 2002 (age 23) | France |
| FW | Dillon Hoogewerf | U19 | 27 February 2003 (age 22) | Netherlands |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U18 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| FW | Mateo Mejia | U19 | 31 March 2003 (age 22) | Spain |
| FW | Shola Shoretire | U18 | 2 February 2004 (age 21) | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Nathan Bishop | U22 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | England | Mansfield Town | End of Season |
| DF | Reece Devine | U20 | 18 December 2001 (age 23) | England | St Johnstone | End of Season |
| DF | Will Fish | U19 | 17 February 2003 (age 22) | England | Stockport County | End of Season |
| MF | Connor Stanley | U20 | 30 December 2001 (age 23) | England | Atalanta Utd | End of 2021 |
| FW | Tahith Chong | U22 | 14 December 1999 (age 25) | Netherlands | Birmingham City | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2021 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 11 September 2021 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 September 2021 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 15 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 October 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 01 November 2021 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 22 November 2021 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 06 December 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 10 January 2022 | Tottenham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 January 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 21 February 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 25 February 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 14 March 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 March 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 April 2022 | Leicester City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 08 April 2022 | Chelsea | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 April 2022 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 May 2022 | Liverpool | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 August 2021 | Group | Lincoln City | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 21 September 2021 | Group | Bradford City | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 13 October 2021 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| D'Mani Bughail-Mellor | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Charlie McNeill | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Shola Shoretire | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Anthony Elanga | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Alejandro Garnacho | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Zidane Iqbal | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Amad Diallo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Noam Emeran | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bjorn Hardley | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dillon Hoogewerf | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Hugill | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Savage | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Fish | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hannibal Mejbri | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Stanley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhys Bennett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| D'Mani Bughail-Mellor | 13 | 0 | 8 |
| Amad Diallo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Anthony Elanga | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Noam Emeran | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | 25 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Fish | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Omari Forson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alejandro Garnacho | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Daniel Gore | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Isak Hansen-Aaroen | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Bjorn Hardley | 25 | 1 | 2 |
| Dillon Hoogewerf | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| Joe Hugill | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Zidane Iqbal | 17 | 3 | 3 |
| Phil Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Jurado | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Levitt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kobbie Mainoo | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Mather | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 9 | 5 | 6 |
| Paul McShane | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Teden Mengi | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Hannibal Mejbri | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Mateo Mejia | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Manni Norkett | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joseph Olowu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Maxi Oyedele | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Savage | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| Shola Shoretire | 23 | 0 | 6 |
| Connor Stanley | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Martin Svidersky | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Wellens | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tom Heaton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dean Henderson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Matej Kovar | 12 | 0 | 4 | 14 |
| Ondrey Mastny | 7 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Dermot Mee | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Radek Vitek | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |