Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 02 May 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 4-3 Chelsea (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-4]] | | 02 May 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 4-3 Chelsea (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 08 May 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || | + | | 08 May 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Vale]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thierno Ballo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Thierno Ballo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lewis Baker|Lewis Baker]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Baker|Lewis Baker]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Nunn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[George Nunn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Brooking]] || 20 || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 20 || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Mason Burstow|Mason Burstow]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Trevoh Chalobah|Trevoh Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Elliott]] || 13 || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ben Elliott]] || 13 || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 9 || | + | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 9 || 15 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 11 || | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 11 || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || | + | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 13 || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || | + | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 13 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 25 || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 25 || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 259: | ||
| [[George Nunn]] || 11 || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Nunn]] || 11 || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 19 || | + | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 19 || 8 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Simons]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Malang Sarr|Malang Sarr]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Xavier Simons]] || 20 || 4 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 15 || 6 || 2 || 3 | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 15 || 6 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Vale]] || | + | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 24 || 0 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Wareham]] || 12 || 11 || 7 || 1 | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 12 || 11 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Webster]] || | + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 10 || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Williams]] || | + | | [[Dylan Williams]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 282: | Line 290: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || | + | | [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || 15 || 0 || 1 || 29 | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || 15 || 0 || 1 || 29 | ||
Revision as of 07:03, 10 May 2022
The Chelsea Under-23s are managed by Andy Myers.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U19 | 5 September 2002 | Finland |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U19 | 30 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Ethan Wady | U19 | 23 January 2002 | United States/England |
| DF | Josh Brooking | U19 | 1 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Declan Frith | U20 | 16 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U19 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Xavier Mbuyamba | U20 | 31 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Sam McClelland | U20 | 4 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Ben Elliott | U19 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Haigh | U19 | 16 March 2003 | England |
| MF | George McEachran | U22 | 30 August 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Dion Rankine | U19 | 15 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Xavier Simons | U19 | 20 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Tariq Uwakwe | U22 | 19 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Thierno Ballo | U20 | 2 January 2002 | Austria |
| FW | Bryan Fiabema | U19 | 18 February 2003 | Norway |
| FW | George Nunn | U20 | 23 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U19 | 13 April 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Karlo Ziger | U21 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Croatia | Rudar Velenje | End of Season |
| DF | Levi Colwill | U19 | 26 February 2003 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of Season |
| DF | Henry Lawrence | U20 | 21 September 2001 | England | Wimbledon | End of Season |
| DF | Ian Maatsen | U20 | 10 March 2002 | Netherlands | Coventry | End of Season |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | U22 | 24 October 1999 (age 26) | England | Blackpool | End of Season |
| MF | Juan Castillo | U22 | 13 January 2000 (age 25) | Netherlands | Birmingham City | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 August 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2021 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 24 September 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 03 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 October 2021 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2021 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 November 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2021 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 10 January 2022 | Leicester City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 17 January 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 January 2022 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 March 2022 | West Ham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 March 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 April 2022 | Liverpool | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 April 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 April 2022 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 April 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 02 May 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 08 May 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 2-1 |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 August 2021 | Group | Exeter City | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 13 October 2021 | Group | Bristol Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 October 2021 | Group | Cheltenham Town | Away | D | 0-0 | Lost 4-5 on penalties |
| 30 November 2021 | Second | Forest Green Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 4-1 on penalties |
| 11 January 2021 | Third | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Jayden Wareham | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Joe Haigh | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Harvey Vale | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Thierno Ballo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Baker | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Lewis Hall | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George McEachran | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Elliott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Nunn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dion Rankine | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Edwin Andersson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierno Ballo | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Lewis Baker | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Brooking | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Burstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Elliott | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Louis Flower | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Frith | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Haigh | 9 | 15 | 5 | 2 |
| Lewis Hall | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Brodi Hughes | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 25 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Sam McClelland | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Malik Mothersille | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Charly Musonda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Nunn | 11 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Dion Rankine | 19 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Malang Sarr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Simons | 20 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 15 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Silko Thomas | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Tobin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Vale | 24 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| Jayden Wareham | 12 | 11 | 7 | 1 |
| Charlie Webster | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Williams | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lucas Bergstrom | 13 | 0 | 1 | 24 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 15 | 0 | 1 | 29 |
| Ethan Wady | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14