Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 12th June)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Aarons]] || | + | | [[Max Aarons]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cameron Archer]] || 0 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 6 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rhian Brewster]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Levi Colwill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Garner]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Doyle]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cody Drameh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Elliott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Conor Gallagher]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Garner]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Angel Gomes]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Anthony Gordon]] || 3 || 3 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Greenwood]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marc Guehi]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || | + | | [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Curtis Jones]] || | + | | [[Ben Johnson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Curtis Jones]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Keane Lewis-Potter|Keane Lewis-Potter]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Valentino Livramento]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noni Madueke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Clinton Mola]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cole Palmer]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Oliver Skipp]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emile Smith Rowe]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Djed Spence]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Thomas]] || | + | | [[Luke Thomas]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 194: | Line 218: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josef Bursik]] || | + | | [[Josef Bursik]] || 7 || 0 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Etienne Green|Etienne Green]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Etienne Green|Etienne Green]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:11, 12 June 2022
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in June (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | 2 July 2001 | Brighton (on loan at Walsall) |
| GK | James Trafford | 10 October 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Bolton) |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Levi Colwill | 26 February 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Leeds United |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Anderlecht) |
| DF | James Hill | 10 January 2002 | AFC Bournemouth |
| DF | Ben Johnson | 24 January 2000 | West Ham |
| DF | Djed Spence | 9 August 2000 | Middlesbrough (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| DF | Luke Thomas | 10 June 2001 | Leicester City |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City (on loan at Hamburger SV) |
| MF | Harvey Elliott * | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | 27 January 2000 | Wolves (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| MF | Angel Gomes | 31 August 2000 | Lille |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2000 | Liverpool |
| MF | James McAtee ~ | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | 28 May 2001 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Ryan Sessegnon * | 18 May 2000 | Tottenham |
| FW | Cameron Archer | 9 December 2001 | Aston Villa (on loan at Preston) |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Keane Lewis-Potter | 22 February 2001 | Hull City |
| FW | Emile Smith Rowe | 28 July 2000 | Arsenal |
2021-22 Campaign
2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 September 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Kosovo | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 7 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Slovenia | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Czech Republic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Albania | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 3 June 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Czech Republic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 June 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Albania | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 10 June 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Kosovo | Away | ||
| 13 June 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Slovenia | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 November 2021 | Georgia | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 12th June)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Folarin Balogun | 6 | 0 | 6 | |
| Anthony Gordon | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Cole Palmer | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Jacob Ramsey | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Cameron Archer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sam Greenwood | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Marc Guehi | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Curtis Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 12th June)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Archer | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 6 | 3 | 6 |
| Rhian Brewster | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Levi Colwill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Drameh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| James Garner | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Angel Gomes | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Sam Greenwood | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marc Guehi | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Johnson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Curtis Jones | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Keane Lewis-Potter | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Oliver Skipp | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Djed Spence | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Thomas | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josef Bursik | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Etienne Green | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15