Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| 12 September 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 12 September 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19 September 2022 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | 19 September 2022 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 September 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 27 September 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 October 2022 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | | 03 October 2022 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| [[Josh Thomas]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Josh Thomas]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Ben Blythe]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Blythe]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Carey]] || | + | | [[Josh Carey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Congreve]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Congreve]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Cotterill]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 0 || | + | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Davies]] || | + | | [[Ruben Davies]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Hurford]] || | + | | [[Corey Hurford]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jones]] || | + | | [[Harry Jones]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Leverett]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Leverett]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filip Lissah]] || | + | | [[Filip Lissah]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Lloyd]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || | + | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zane Myers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zane Myers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Thomas]] || | + | | [[Joe Thomas]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Thomas]] || 5 || 0 || 4 | | [[Josh Thomas]] || 5 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || 5 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Williams (Swansea City)|Daniel Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Williams (Swansea City)|Daniel Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Wasiri Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 223: | Line 227: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Matthews]] || | + | | [[Archie Matthews]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remy Mitchell]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Remy Mitchell]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 29 September 2022
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Kris O'Leary.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Benjamin Hughes | U19 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Archie Matthews | U21 | 2 August 2001 | England |
| GK | Remy Mitchell | U19 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| GK | Lewis Webb | U21 | 12 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Blythe | U21 | 13 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Kian Jenkins | U19 | 4 June 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Harry Jones | U19 | 8 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Kai Ludvigsen | U19 | 26 March 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U22 | 11 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Lincoln McFayden | U21 | 11 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Tivonge Rushesha | U21 | 24 July 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Stafford | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Wasiri Williams | U23 | 1 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U20 | 9 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Cameron Congreve | U19 | 24 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Oliver Cooper | U23 | 14 December 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Leverett | U20 | 28 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Thomas | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Daniel Williams | U22 | 19 April 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Ruben Davies | U19 | 2 May 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Corey Hurford | U19 | 10 May 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U20 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Tarrelle Whittaker | U20 | 23 November 2002 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 August 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 29 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2022 | Watford | Home | P-P | |
| 27 September 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 11 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 17 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Reading | Away | ||
| 08 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 August 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Josh Thomas | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Lloyd | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Blythe | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Carey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Congreve | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Ruben Davies | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Corey Hurford | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Jones | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Leverett | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Filip Lissah | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Lloyd | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Kai Ludvigsen | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Iwan Morgan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zane Myers | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Thomas | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Thomas | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Daniel Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Wasiri Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Archie Matthews | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Remy Mitchell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15