Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 September 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-0 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 23 September 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-0 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 3 October 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || | + | | 3 October 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-0 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 October 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | | 10 October 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| [[Kailem Beattie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kailem Beattie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Burke]] || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Cain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Cain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || | + | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Leon Dajaku|Leon Dajaku]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Leon Dajaku|Leon Dajaku]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Henry Fieldson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Jessup]] || | + | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Jessup]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Johnson]] || | + | | [[Zak Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jenson Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Kachosa]] || | + | | [[Ethan Kachosa]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Ethan Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Newall]] || | + | | [[Nathan Newall]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Obolo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Obolo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Pye]] || | + | | [[Connor Pye]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Rigg]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Robinson]] || | + | | [[Owen Robinson]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Ryder]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe Ryder]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Michael Spellman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Wilson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Callum Wilson]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Woods]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Woods]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Carney]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jacob Carney]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:21, 4 October 2022
The Sunderland Under-23s are managed by Mike Dodds.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harrison Bond | U19 | 4 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Jacob Carney | U22 | 21 April 2001 | England |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U19 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U19 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Cameron Jessup | U20 | 5 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U19 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Ethan Kachosa | U20 | 23 January 2003 | England/Zimbabwe |
| DF | Nathan Newall | U21 | 11 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Connor Pye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Wilson | U19 | 29 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U20 | 2 May 2003 | Zambia/England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U19 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Dan Neil | U21 | 30 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Owen Robinson | U20 | 8 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Tom Scott | U20 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Sohna | U21 | 1 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U20 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Jack Diamond | U22 | 12 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Harry Gardiner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Michael Spellman | U20 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U21 | 9 February 2002 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 August 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 August 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 21 August 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2022 | West Brom | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 23 September 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 3 October 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 October 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 23 October 2022 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 7 November 2022 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 9 January 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 12 February 2023 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 6 March 2023 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 3 April 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | West Brom | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Max Thompson | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Caden Kelly | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Owen Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Ryder | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kailem Beattie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marshall Burke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Cain | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Crompton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Dajaku | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Fieldson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Gardiner | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Jessup | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jenson Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Kachosa | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Caden Kelly | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Matete | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edouard Michut | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Newall | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Obolo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Pye | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Robinson | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Ryder | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Sekete | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Sohna | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Spellman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom Watson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Wilson | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Woods | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alex Bass | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Bond | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Jacob Carney | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Adam Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14