Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| 22 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Watford 1-4 Sheffield United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | | 22 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Watford 1-4 Sheffield United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 25 April 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || W || [[Birmingham City 1-4 Sheffield United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-1] | + | | 25 April 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || W || [[Birmingham City 1-4 Sheffield United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | | 29 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 18:54, 25 April 2023
The Sheffield United Under-18s are currently managed by Paul Quinn.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U18 | England | |
| GK | Callum Yam | U17 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Drake | U18 | England | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mekhi Haughton-Parris | U17 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U18 | England/Poland | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U17 | England | |
| MF | Stafford Clarke | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Dickinson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kurtis Havenhand | U17 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Ly | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Staniland | U18 | England | |
| FW | Billy Blacker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tavio Ciccarelli | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ethan Cummings | U17 | England | |
| FW | Will Lankshear | U18 | England | |
| FW | Fernando Macedo | U18 | Brazil | |
| FW | Johnny Oluleye | U18 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 27 August 2022 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 September 2022 | Colchester United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 29 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 November 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 January 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 February 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 18 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 February 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 04 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 07 March 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 March 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 01 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 05 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 08 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 April 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 April 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 April 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 29 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 May 2023 | Peterborough United | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 20 December 2022 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 February 2023 | Quarter Finals | Fulham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 March 2023 | Semi Finals | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 16 | 2 | 0 | 18 |
| Sam Aston | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| George Dickinson | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Stafford Clarke | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Owen Hampson | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Billy Blacker | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tavio Ciccarelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Brandon Ly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Archie Christie-Crane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mekhi Haughton-Parris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kylan Midwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Johnny Oluleye | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Levis Pitan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Waldron | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Aston | 27 | 0 | 8 |
| Billy Blacker | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Jackson Blaize | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Archie Christie-Crane | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Tavio Ciccarelli | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Stafford Clarke | 20 | 5 | 5 |
| Sam Colechin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Arlo Coubrough | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Cummings | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| George Dickinson | 25 | 2 | 8 |
| Ben Drake | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Mekhi Haughton-Parris | 28 | 2 | 1 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 21 | 7 | 18 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jaye Long | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 17 | 4 | 2 |
| Kylan Midwood | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Seth Okyere | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Johnny Oluleye | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Sydie Peck | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Levis Pitan | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Sai Sachdev | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Staniland | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Zain Tahir | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Waldron | 30 | 1 | 1 |
| Kemall Wilson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Faxon | 16 | 0 | 4.5 | 16 |
| Callum Yam | 16 | 1 | 6.5 | 20 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15