Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 01 May 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Ipswich Town (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 01 May 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Ipswich Town (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 05 May 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Ipswich Town 0-2 Sheffield United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 195: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Albie Armin]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | | [[Albie Armin]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || | + | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jesse Ayoola]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jesse Ayoola]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Barbrook]] || | + | | [[Finley Barbrook]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || | + | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Panutche Camara|Panutche Camara]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Panutche Camara|Panutche Camara]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Carr]] || | + | | [[Ryan Carr]] || 14 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 17 || 0 || 7 | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 17 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Daniel Cousens]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Cousens]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Curran-Nichols]] || | + | | [[Jai Curran-Nichols]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Curtis]] || | + | | [[Harley Curtis]] || 14 || 3 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Cutbush]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alfie Cutbush]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Dougui]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Edwards (Oldham)|Joe Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Edwards (Oldham)|Joe Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Osman Foyo]] || | + | | [[Osman Foyo]] || 8 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Haddoch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Haddoch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Sam Knowles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Knowles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Lavin]] || | + | | [[Michael Lavin]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Logan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum Logan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Manly]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jack Manly]] || 2 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Salvo Marino]] || | + | | [[Salvo Marino]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jokubas Mazionis]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jokubas Mazionis]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Tom Taylor]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nico Valentine]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | | [[Nico Valentine]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 300: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joel Coleman|Joel Coleman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Joel Coleman|Joel Coleman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Danny Cullum]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicholas Hayes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Nicholas Hayes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 17:05, 8 May 2023
The Ipswich Town Under-23s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Antoni Bort | U20 | England/Poland | |
| GK | Lewis Ridd | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Edwin Agbaje | U18 | Ireland | |
| DF | Albie Armin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Elkan Baggott | U20 | 23 October 2002 | Indonesia |
| DF | Zak Bradshaw | U19 | England | |
| DF | Brooklyn Kabongolo | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harry Knock | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sean Stephenson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Stewart | U20 | Northern Ireland | |
| MF | Fraser Alexander | U20 | England | |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U19 | 11 October 2003 | England/Zimbabwe |
| MF | Alfie Cutbush | U20 | England | |
| MF | Armando Dobra | U22 | 14 April 2001 | England |
| MF | Idris El Mizouni | U22 | 26 September 2000 | France |
| MF | Matt Healy | U21 | 12 April 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Thomas Hughes | U22 | 28 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Cameron Humphreys | U18 | England | |
| MF | Callum Page | U20 | England | |
| FW | Harley Curtis | U20 | England | |
| FW | Yousuf Hoque | U19 | England/Bangladesh | |
| FW | Tyreece Simpson | U21 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Zanda Siziba | U20 | England | |
| FW | Tete Yengi | U22 | Austria |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 August 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 26 August 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 05 September 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 12 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 September 2022 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 10 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 October 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 04 November 2022 | Reading | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 05 December 2022 | Millwall | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 27 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 10 February 2023 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 February 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 03 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 17 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 11 April 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 14 April 2023 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 18 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 21 April 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 May 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 05 May 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Total |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 7 |
| Harley Curtis | 7 |
| Osman Foyo | 6 |
| Matt Ward | 6 |
| Gerard Buabo | 5 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 5 |
| Edwin Agbaje | 3 |
| Fraser Alexander | 2 |
| Leon Ayinde | 2 |
| Ryan Carr | 2 |
| Jack Manly | 2 |
| Ben Morris | 2 |
| Zanda Siziba | 2 |
| Harry Barbrook | 1 |
| Joe Edwards | 1 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 |
| Michael Lavin | 1 |
| Jack Manly | 1 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 1 |
| Nico Valentine | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Antoni Bort | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Cullum | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nicholas Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Ridd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Woody Williamson | 19 | 1 | 2 | 47 |
| Charlie Woods | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15