Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 12 August 2023 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton ]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 4-2 Everton (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | | 12 August 2023 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton ]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 4-2 Everton (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 August 2023 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || | + | | 19 August 2023 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 5-3 Newcastle United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|3-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 August 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | | 26 August 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnny Emerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 156: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || | + | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bryant]] || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Carter Milmore]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Powell]] || | + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Watts]] || | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || | + | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:38, 20 August 2023
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Graeme Carrick.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
(To be updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Steven Bessant | U18 | England | |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Beau Beresford | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lucas Cooper | U18 | England | |
| DF | Callum McNally | U18 | England | |
| DF | Carter Milmore | U17 | England | |
| DF | Harry Powell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U18 | England | |
| FW | Shaun Mavididi | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nathaniel Nkunku | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 26 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 16 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 23 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 30 September 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 07 October 2023 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 28 October 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 November 2023 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 11 November 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 02 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 06 January 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th August)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Guy Bloomer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Johnny Emerson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Darren Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Guy Bloomer | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Bryant | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Craggs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Durrant | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Johnny Emerson | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Carter Milmore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Darren Palmer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rory Powell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14