Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Squad) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 26 August 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 6-0 Blackburn Rovers (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|6-0]] | | 26 August 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 6-0 Blackburn Rovers (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|6-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 September 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 16 September 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-6 Manchester City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|6-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 September 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | | 23 September 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''U18PLC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''U18PLC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Harrison]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Heskey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rhys Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || | + | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Batty]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Batty]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ezra Carrington]] || | + | | [[Ezra Carrington]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 0 || | + | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || | + | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Fletcher]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 2 || | + | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || | + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || | + | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || | + | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Muir]] || | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Naylor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Noble]] || | + | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Noble]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Parker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harrison Parker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || | + | | [[Rhys Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 208: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spike Brits]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Spike Brits]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Wint]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:52, 18 September 2023
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Spike Brits | U17 | England | |
| GK | Jack Wint | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ezra Carrington | U18 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Henderson-Hall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Seb Naylor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rhys Thomas | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Jacob Wright | U18 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Batty | U17 | England | |
| MF | Femi Fapetu | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Gray | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ashton Muir | U18 | England | |
| FW | Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | U18 | Germany | |
| FW | Christian Dunbar-McDonald | U17 | England | |
| FW | Luca Fletcher | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jaden Heskey | U18 | England | |
| FW | Emilio Lawrence | U18 | Scotland/England | |
| FW | Brooklyn Nfonkeu | U17 | England | |
| FW | Matthew Warhurst | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 23 September 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 30 September 2023 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 07 October 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 28 October 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 04 November 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 11 November 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 02 December 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 06 January 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 20 January 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th September)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Matthew Warhurst | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Alfie Harrison | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ashton Muir | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaden Heskey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Batty | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ezra Carrington | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Femi Fapetu | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Luca Fletcher | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Gray | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Harrison | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Heskey | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashton Muir | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Seb Naylor | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Parker | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Spike Brits | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Wint | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14