Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 16 September 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 1-1 Newcastle United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 16 September 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 1-1 Newcastle United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 September 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || | + | | 23 September 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-0 Blackburn Rovers (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 September 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | | 30 September 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Craggs]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnny Emerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Guy Bloomer]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 3 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Craggs]] || | + | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 4 || | + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 3 || 2 || 2 | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 3 || 2 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Low]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Low]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Carter Milmore]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Carter Milmore]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 6 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darren Palmer]] || | + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 4 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Powell]] || 5 || | + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Watts]] || | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kacey Wooster]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 227: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Harris]] || | + | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 07:43, 25 September 2023
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Graeme Carrick.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U17 | England | |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U17 | England | |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U17 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U17 | England | |
| DF | Carter Milmore | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harry Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Watts | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U17 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U18 | England | |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Neave | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 26 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 07 October 2023 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 28 October 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 November 2023 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 11 November 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 02 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 06 January 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th September)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Darren Palmer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Brayson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Guy Bloomer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Craggs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Johnny Emerson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Guy Bloomer | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Tom Bryant | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Craggs | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Donaldson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Durrant | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Johnny Emerson | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Travis Hernes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Low | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Carter Milmore | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Darren Palmer | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Rory Powell | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Shahar | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kacey Wooster | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Harris | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Adam Harrison | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14