Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 04 December 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 5-0 Southampton (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | | 04 December 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 5-0 Southampton (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 December 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || | + | | 15 December 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-1 Derby County (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 January 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | | 12 January 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Ballard]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Dibling]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ross Stewart|Ross Stewart]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ross Stewart|Ross Stewart]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derrick Abu]] || | + | | [[Derrick Abu]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || | + | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 4 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Andrews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Andrews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Armitage]] || | + | | [[Will Armitage]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Awe]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Awe]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Dominic Ballard]] || 3 || 0 || 6 | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 3 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || | + | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Sonnie Davis]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Sonnie Davis]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || | + | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamari Doyle]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kamari Doyle]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Diamond Edwards]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Alex Iwumene]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alex Iwumene]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Lett]] || | + | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || | + | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Merry]] || 2 || | + | | [[Will Merry]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Moore]] || | + | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Jack Bycroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Bycroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Jeffries]] || | + | | [[Josh Jeffries]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adli Mohamed]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 16 | | [[Adli Mohamed]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 16 | ||
Revision as of 08:45, 19 December 2023
The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Lee Skyrme.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Bycroft | U22 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Adli Mohamed | U19 | 14 September 2004 | Jordan |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U21 | 25 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U20 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Armitage | U19 | 7 March 2005 | |
| DF | Sam Bailey | U21 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Matthew Carson | U20 | 29 April 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Sonnie Davis | U19 | 28 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Jem Hewlett | U19 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Joshua Lett | U19 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Lewis Payne | U20 | 30 May 2004 | England |
| DF | Thierry Small | U19 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Dynel Simeu | U22 | 13 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U24 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Cameron Bragg | U19 | 10 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Kamari Doyle | U19 | 1 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Diamond Edwards | U20 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Ferry | U23 | 7 December 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Ryan Finnigan | U20 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Iwumene | U19 | 16 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Josh Squires | U19 | 27 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Kazeem Olaigbe | U21 | 2 January 2003 | Belgium |
| FW | Dominic Ballard | U19 | 1 April 2005 | England |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U20 | 8 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U20 | 22 November 2003 | England | Colchester United | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 18 August 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 22 September 2023 | West Ham United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 29 September 2023 | Reading | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 30 October 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 November 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 04 December 2023 | Everton | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 15 December 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 04 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 12 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Chelsea | Away |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | Total |
| Dominic Ballard | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyler Dibling | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kamari Doyle | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jay Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ross Stewart | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Abu | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Andrews | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Armitage | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Awe | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Ballard | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Cameron Bragg | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Carson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonnie Davis | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyler Dibling | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Kamari Doyle | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Diamond Edwards | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Ryan Finnigan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jem Hewlett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Iwumene | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Merry | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Jayden Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kazeem Olaigbe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Dynel Simeu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Stewart | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Bycroft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Jeffries | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Adli Mohamed | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
| Josh McNamara | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14