Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 13 December 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Queens Park Rangers (2023-24 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] || Lost 9-8 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 October 2023 || Group || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Manchester United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | | 21 October 2023 || Group || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Manchester United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 December 2023 || Group || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Reading (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Harper]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabian Salmon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor McLeod]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn Ashworth]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 3 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || | + | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alvin Ayman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alvin Ayman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 8 || | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 8 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Carson]] || | + | | [[Hayden Carson]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || | + | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brayden Clarke]] || | + | | [[Brayden Clarke]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohamed Diomande]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 6 || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 6 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Harper]] || | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 12 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || | + | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minkyu Ji]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor McLeod]] || | + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 8 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Nyakudya]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Josh Nyakudya]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 2 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dom Plank]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Dom Plank]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 6 || | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Rees]] || | + | | [[Mason Rees]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || | + | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 15 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 7 || | + | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 7 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Voice]] || | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 1 || | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 247: | Line 252: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 12 || 0 || 2 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hardy]] || | + | | [[George Hardy]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Storer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[James Storer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 19:45, 23 December 2023
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Richard Walker.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stan Amos | U18 | England | |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | George Hardy | U17 | England | |
| GK | Lucas Kibrya | U17 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Brayden Clarke | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Testimony Igbinoghene | U18 | England | |
| DF | Lennon Patterson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caden Voice | U17 | England | |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U17 | England | |
| MF | Mohamed Diomande | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U18 | England | |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U17 | England | |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Nyakudya | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dom Plank | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mason Rees | U18 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Scicluna | U18 | Australia | |
| FW | Finn Ashworth | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U18 | England | |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U17 | South Korea | |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U18 | England | |
| FW | Fabian Salmon | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2023 | Everton | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 October 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 November 2023 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 02 December 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 16 December 2023 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 06 January 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Leeds United | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 13 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 2-2 | Lost 9-8 on penalties |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 September 2023 | Group | Southampton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 December 2023 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Fraser Harper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Dani Angel | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Fabian Salmon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Leon Chiwome | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Edozie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor McLeod | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Caden Voice | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finn Ashworth | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Minkyu Ji | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Finn Ashworth | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Alvin Ayman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Hayden Carson | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Leon Chiwome | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Brayden Clarke | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Mohamed Diomande | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Josh Gidaree | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 12 | 1 | 4 |
| Testimony Igbinoghene | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Minkyu Ji | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Conor McLeod | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Josh Nyakudya | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Dom Plank | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Rees | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Fabian Salmon | 7 | 6 | 3 |
| Caden Voice | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Alfie White | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 12 | 0 | 2 | 20 |
| George Hardy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James Storer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14