Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 December 2023 || Hemel Hempstead Town || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Hemel Hempstead Town (2023-24 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] || Won 5-4 on penalties | | 17 December 2023 || Hemel Hempstead Town || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Hemel Hempstead Town (2023-24 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] || Won 5-4 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 09 January 2024 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-4 Reading (2023-24 FA Youth Cup)|0-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mario Bobea]] || | + | | [[Mario Bobea]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || | + | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 7 || | + | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || | + | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Voldi Mbaya]] || 3 || | + | | [[Voldi Mbaya]] || 3 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 11 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 5 || 3 || 1 | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 5 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || | + | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 4 || 6 || 1 | | [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 4 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Swales]] || | + | | [[Jack Swales]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Phillips]] || | + | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 12 || 0 || 2 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Stretch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Logan Stretch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 24 January 2024
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U18 | England | |
| GK | Logan Stretch | U17 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Carlos Rodrigues | U18 | Portugal | |
| DF | Jack Swales | U17 | England | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U18 | Portugal | |
| MF | Sutura Kakay | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harris Lihe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ernie Weaver | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mario Bobea | U18 | Romania | |
| FW | Tyrell Dawes | U18 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U18 | England | |
| FW | Caiden Remy-Dee | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ari-Jae Shaw | U17 | England | |
| Finley Hunt | U17 | England | ||
| Joe Emery | U17 | England | ||
| Voldi Mbaya | U17 | England | ||
| Dom Weston | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 9 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 7 October 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 November 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 2 December 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 9 December 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 20 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 3 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 2 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 9 March 2032 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 4 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 17 December 2023 | Hemel Hempstead Town | Home | W | 2-2 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 09 January 2024 | Reading | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th January)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dom Weston | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ernie Weaver | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th January)
(Missing details from Birmingham (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mario Bobea | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Emery | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley Hunt | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Sutura Kakay | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Harris Lihe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 11 | 1 | 9 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Jack Swales | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Ernie Weaver | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Dom Weston | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Phillips | 12 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
| Logan Stretch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15