Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 January 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 3-0 Reading (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | | 13 January 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 3-0 Reading (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 January 2024 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || | + | | 27 January 2024 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-0 Reading (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 February 2024 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 10 February 2024 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Barough]] || | + | | [[Joe Barough]] || 16 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || | + | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dennis Bossman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dennis Bossman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Christian Cary]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Christian Cary]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || | + | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 16 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Daka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas Daka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Phillip Duah]] || 12 || | + | | [[Phillip Duah]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Fiddes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Fiddes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Field]] || | + | | [[Tyler Field]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Garcia]] || | + | | [[Andre Garcia]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Verrell George]] || 1 || | + | | [[Verrell George]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Goulding]] || | + | | [[Matthew Goulding]] || 7 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylan Harris]] || 8 || 1 || 7 | | [[Taylan Harris]] || 8 || 1 || 7 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Luke Howard]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | | [[Luke Howard]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jerae Jones]] || | + | | [[Jerae Jones]] || 7 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || 15 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Porter-Atkinson]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jaden Porter-Atkinson]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Gutierrez Ramirez]] || | + | | [[Will Gutierrez Ramirez]] || 8 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || | + | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Source]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kai Source]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shay Spencer]] || 15 || 0 || 4 | | [[Shay Spencer]] || 15 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron White]] || 0 || | + | | [[Aaron White]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Rhone]] || | + | | [[Harrison Rhone]] || 16 || 0 || 3 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Sharlott]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 5 | | [[James Sharlott]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 10:40, 28 January 2024
The Reading Under-18s are currently managed by Michael Donaldson and Mikele Leigertwood.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Toby Mawer | U18 | England | |
| GK | Harrison Rhone | U18 | England | |
| GK | James Sharlott | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ashqar Ahmed | U17 | England | |
| DF | Boyd Beacroft | U18 | England | |
| DF | Phillip Duah | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tyler Field | U18 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Goulding | U18 | England | |
| DF | Will Gutierrez Ramirez | U18 | Colombia | |
| DF | Abraham Kanu | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kai Source | U17 | England | |
| DF | Aaron White | U18 | England | |
| MF | Taylan Harris | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jaden Porter-Atkinson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Shay Spencer | U18 | England | |
| FW | Joe Barough | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jack Timberlake | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 07 October 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 28 October 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 November 2023 | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 02 December 2023 | Chelsea | Home | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Leicester City | Away | P-P | |
| 06 January 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | P-P | |
| 13 January 2024 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 February 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 04 May 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 31 October 2023 | Oxford City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 24 November 2023 | Forest Green Rovers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 14 December 2023 | Rotherham United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 4-0 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Southampton | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 05 December 2023 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th January)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Joe Barough | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
| Kiyan Coke | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| Taylan Harris | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Shay Spencer | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Timberlake | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Phillip Duah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Osho | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jerae Jones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jaden Porter-Atkinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ashqar Ahmed | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Barough | 16 | 0 | 9 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennis Bossman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Cary | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kiyan Coke | 16 | 0 | 8 |
| Lucas Daka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Phillip Duah | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Max Fiddes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Field | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Garcia | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Verrell George | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Matthew Goulding | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Taylan Harris | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Noah Hay | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Howard | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Jerae Jones | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Abraham Kanu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Osho | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Jaden Porter-Atkinson | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Will Gutierrez Ramirez | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Sackey | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Source | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Shay Spencer | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Timberlake | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron White | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Toby Mawer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Norcott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Rhone | 16 | 0 | 3 | 29 |
| James Sharlott | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14