Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 January 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 1-0 Manchester City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | | 20 January 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 1-0 Manchester City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 January 2024 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || | + | | 27 January 2024 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 5-1 Derby County (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|5-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 February 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | | 10 February 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || | + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 11 || 1 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Harrison]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 9 | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 9 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Heskey]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wright]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Alcalá]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Batty]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Daniel Batty]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Alcalá]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Batty]] || | + | | [[Daniel Batty]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Ezra Carrington]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ezra Carrington]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || | + | | [[Leke Drake]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 4 || 7 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || 2 || | + | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || 2 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 2 || | + | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 2 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Gray]] || | + | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Harrison]] || 10 || 1 || 9 | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 10 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || | + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 3 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Heskey]] || 10 || 2 || 3 | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 10 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Kylan Midwood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kylan Midwood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Muir]] || | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 13 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || | + | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Naylor]] || | + | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Ndala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joel Ndala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || | + | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Noble]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kian Noble]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Michael Okeke]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Parker]] || | + | | [[Harrison Parker]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Rhys Thomas]] || 2 || 5 || 1 | | [[Rhys Thomas]] || 2 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || | + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 14 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wright]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[True Grant]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[True Grant]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Whatmuff]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Wint]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 12 | | [[Jack Wint]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 12:10, 28 January 2024
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Spike Brits | U17 | England | |
| GK | Jack Wint | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ezra Carrington | U18 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Henderson-Hall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Seb Naylor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harrison Parker | U17 | England | |
| DF | Rhys Thomas | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Jacob Wright | U18 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Batty | U17 | England | |
| MF | Femi Fapetu | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Gray | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ashton Muir | U18 | England | |
| MF | Divine Mukasa | U17 | England | |
| FW | Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | U18 | Germany | |
| FW | Christian Dunbar-McDonald | U17 | England | |
| FW | Luca Fletcher | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jaden Heskey | U18 | England | |
| FW | Emilio Lawrence | U18 | Scotland/England | |
| FW | Brooklyn Nfonkeu | U17 | England | |
| FW | Matthew Warhurst | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 23 September 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 07 October 2023 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 28 October 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 04 November 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | P-P | |
| 02 December 2023 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 December 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2024 | Everton | Away | P-P | |
| 20 January 2024 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 January 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 10 February 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 December 2023 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 09 January 2024 | West Ham United | Away | W | 2-0 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th January)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Matthew Warhurst | 11 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
| Alfie Harrison | 8 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Ashton Muir | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Luca Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jaden Heskey | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Jacob Wright | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Alcalá | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Batty | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ezra Carrington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Reigan Heskey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Divine Mukasa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Naylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alex Alcalá | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Daniel Batty | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ezra Carrington | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Leke Drake | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| Femi Fapetu | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Luca Fletcher | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Charlie Gray | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Alfie Harrison | 10 | 1 | 9 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Jaden Heskey | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Reigan Heskey | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Kylan Midwood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashton Muir | 13 | 1 | 4 |
| Divine Mukasa | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Seb Naylor | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Ndala | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Okeke | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Parker | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Thomas | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 14 | 1 | 13 |
| Jacob Wright | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Spike Brits | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| True Grant | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Whatmuff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Wint | 10 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14