Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 February 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Manchester City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 10 February 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Manchester City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 February 2024 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || | + | | 17 February 2024 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Derby County (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 February 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | | 24 February 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Darren Palmer]] || 4 || 0 || 3 || 7 | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 4 || 0 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Craggs]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Scott Bailey]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 2 || | + | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 2 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 10 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bryant]] || 12 || 2 || 2 | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 12 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brayden Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brayden Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Craggs]] || | + | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 15 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Donaldson]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Johnny Emerson]] || 9 || 3 || 2 | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 9 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || | + | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 5 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Hernes]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Jack Low]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Low]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Milmore]] || | + | | [[Carter Milmore]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Munda]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 16 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || | + | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darren Palmer]] || 13 || 3 || 7 | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 13 || 3 || 7 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Harry Powell]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harry Powell]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Powell]] || | + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 16 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 12 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Shahar]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Watts]] || | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 13 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Harris]] || | + | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 27 | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 27 | ||
Revision as of 08:15, 19 February 2024
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Graeme Carrick.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U17 | England | |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U17 | England | |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U17 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U17 | England | |
| DF | Carter Milmore | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harry Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Watts | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U17 | England/Norway | |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U17 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U18 | England | |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Neave | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 26 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 07 October 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 October 2023 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 November 2023 | Manchester City | Away | P-P | |
| 11 November 2023 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 02 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | P-P | |
| 06 January 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 13 January 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 February 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 February 2024 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 February 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 December 2023 | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 17 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-5 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 16 November 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 10 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| Darren Palmer | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Joe Brayson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Luke Craggs | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Tom Bryant | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Johnny Emerson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Travis Hernes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Guy Bloomer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Charlton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Scott Bailey | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Guy Bloomer | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| Tom Bryant | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Dylan Charlton | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Brayden Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Craggs | 15 | 2 | 3 |
| Josh Donaldson | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake Durrant | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Johnny Emerson | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| Travis Hernes | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Low | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Carter Milmore | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Sean Neave | 16 | 2 | 12 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Darren Palmer | 13 | 3 | 7 |
| Harry Powell | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Rory Powell | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Leo Shahar | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Kacey Wooster | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Harris | 9 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Adam Harrison | 9 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| Adrian Janusz | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14