Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 17 February 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield United 0-0 Burnley (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] | | 17 February 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield United 0-0 Burnley (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 24 February 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || | + | | 24 February 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || D || [[Burnley 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | | 8 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Lucas Wane]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 | | [[Lucas Wane]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum West]] || | + | | [[Callum West]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Wetshi]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ben Wetshi]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Bradford (H), Colchester (H), QPR (A), Coventry (A), Crewe (A)(C))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Bradford (H), Colchester (H), QPR (A), Coventry (A), Crewe (A)(C))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Abbas]] || | + | | [[Adam Abbas]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Adekoya]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Noah Adekoya]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Murray Campbell]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Murray Campbell]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Carlin]] || 13 || | + | | [[Logan Carlin]] || 13 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Jackson]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Luca Jackson]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Johnson]] || | + | | [[Zach Johnson]] || 16 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Jordison]] || | + | | [[Ben Jordison]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corey King]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Corey King]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Leuluai]] || 9 || | + | | [[Marley Leuluai]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Ly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Ly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Jack McEvilly]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jack McEvilly]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie McMahon Brown]] || 1 || | + | | [[Frankie McMahon Brown]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian McMahon Brown]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kian McMahon Brown]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Anwar Murtesa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Anwar Murtesa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || | + | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || 12 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Pickup]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sonny Pickup]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Jack Rogers (Burnley)|Jack Rogers]] || 17 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Rogers (Burnley)|Jack Rogers]] || 17 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Sime]] || | + | | [[Dylan Sime]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Sweeney]] || | + | | [[Ollie Sweeney]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Wane]] || | + | | [[Lucas Wane]] || 19 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Vaughan]] || 6 || 2 || 2 | | [[Rohan Vaughan]] || 6 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Wetshi]] || 7 || | + | | [[Ben Wetshi]] || 7 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum West]] || | + | | [[Callum West]] || 18 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Wilcock]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Wilcock]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Forshaw]] || | + | | [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jon Ander Vilar Robinson]] || 11 || 0 || 4 || 16 | | [[Jon Ander Vilar Robinson]] || 11 || 0 || 4 || 16 | ||
Revision as of 08:22, 28 February 2024
The Burnley Under-18s are managed by Tony Philliskirk.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Felix Chester | U17 | England | |
| GK | Lewis Forshaw | U18 | England | |
| GK | Jon Ander Vilar Robinson | U18 | England/Spain | |
| DF | Noah Adekoya | U17 | England | |
| DF | Joe Ashton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Bates | U18 | England | |
| DF | Logan Carlin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Brad Grant | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Jordison | U17 | England | |
| DF | Marley Leuluai | U17 | New Zealand | |
| DF | Jack McEvilly | U17 | England | |
| DF | Gabriel Otegbayo | U18 | Ireland | |
| DF | Oliver Pimlott | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ollie Sweeney | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joe Bauress | U18 | England | |
| MF | Luca Jackson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Zach Johnson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Adam McCoy | U17 | England | |
| MF | Frankie McMahon Brown | U17 | Ireland/England | |
| MF | Jack Rogers | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sonny Pickup | U18 | England | |
| MF | Callum West | U18 | England | |
| FW | Adam Abbas | U17 | England | |
| FW | Vernon Masara | U17 | England | |
| FW | Dylan Sime | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ryan Tioffo | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rohan Vaughan | U18 | England | |
| FW | Lucas Wane | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ben Wetshi | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 August 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 9 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 7 October 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 14 October 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 4 November 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 2 December 2023 | Hull City | Away | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 6 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 20 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 27 January 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 3 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 10 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 17 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 8 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Bournemouth | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 18 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-2 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 22 January 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 07 February 2024 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-3 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Bradford City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 December 2023 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 February 2024 | Quarter Finals | Oxford United]] | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th February)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Vernon Masara | 9 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
| Zach Johnson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Lucas Wane | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Callum West | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ben Wetshi | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Rogers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Rohan Vaughan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Bates | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Murray Campbell | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Logan Carlin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Abbas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Jordison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Pimlott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th February)
(Missing details from Bradford (H), Colchester (H), QPR (A), Coventry (A), Crewe (A)(C))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Abbas | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Noah Adekoya | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Ashton | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Bates | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Blackie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Murray Campbell | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Logan Carlin | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| Luca Jackson | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Zach Johnson | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Jordison | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Corey King | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Marley Leuluai | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vernon Masara | 8 | 5 | 7 |
| Adam McCoy | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Jack McEvilly | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie McMahon Brown | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian McMahon Brown | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Anwar Murtesa | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Pimlott | 12 | 7 | 1 |
| Sonny Pickup | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Jack Rogers | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Dylan Sime | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ollie Sweeney | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Lucas Wane | 19 | 1 | 4 |
| Rohan Vaughan | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Ben Wetshi | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Callum West | 18 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Wilcock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewis Forshaw | 10 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
| Jon Ander Vilar Robinson | 11 | 0 | 4 | 16 |