Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 02 March 2024 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Everton (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 02 March 2024 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Everton (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 09 March 2024 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || | + | | 09 March 2024 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 April 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | | 06 April 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Edozie]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabian Salmon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Chiwome]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || | + | | Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 10 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || | + | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 19 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvin Ayman]] || | + | | [[Alvin Ayman]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 10 || | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 10 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Carson]] || | + | | [[Hayden Carson]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Chiwome]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 15 || | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 15 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || | + | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || 14 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || | + | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 9 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateus Mane]] || 0 || 1 | 0 | | [[Mateus Mane]] || 0 || 1 | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor McLeod]] || | + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 11 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Nyakudya]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Josh Nyakudya]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 7 || | + | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 7 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dom Plank]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Dom Plank]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Mason Rees]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mason Rees]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || | + | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 20 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabian Salmon]] || 7 || 6 || 3 | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 7 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Voice]] || | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 21 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 5 || | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Stan Amos]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Stan Amos]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hardy]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 3 | | [[George Hardy]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 08:03, 11 March 2024
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Richard Walker.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stan Amos | U18 | England | |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | George Hardy | U17 | England | |
| GK | Lucas Kibrya | U17 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Brayden Clarke | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Testimony Igbinoghene | U18 | England | |
| DF | Lennon Patterson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caden Voice | U17 | England | |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U17 | England | |
| MF | Mohamed Diomande | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U18 | England | |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U17 | England | |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Nyakudya | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dom Plank | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mason Rees | U18 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Scicluna | U18 | Australia | |
| FW | Finn Ashworth | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U18 | England | |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U17 | South Korea | |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U18 | England | |
| FW | Fabian Salmon | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2023 | Everton | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 October 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 November 2023 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 02 December 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 16 December 2023 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 06 January 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 February 2024 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 February 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 02 March 2024 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 March 2024 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 06 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Leeds United | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 13 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 2-2 | Lost 9-8 on penalties |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 September 2023 | Group | Southampton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 December 2023 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Dani Angel | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Fraser Harper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Edozie | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Conor McLeod | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Fabian Salmon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Leon Chiwome | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Caden Voice | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finn Ashworth | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Minkyu Ji | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 10 | 4 | 7 |
| Finn Ashworth | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Alvin Ayman | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| Hayden Carson | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Leon Chiwome | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Brayden Clarke | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Mohamed Diomande | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 11 | 6 | 3 |
| Josh Gidaree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 15 | 4 | 5 |
| Testimony Igbinoghene | 14 | 6 | 0 |
| Minkyu Ji | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Mateus Mane | 0 | 0 | |
| Conor McLeod | 11 | 8 | 3 |
| Josh Nyakudya | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 7 | 9 | 0 |
| Dom Plank | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Rees | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 20 | 0 | 5 |
| Fabian Salmon | 7 | 6 | 3 |
| Caden Voice | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Alfie White | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stan Amos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewys Benjamin | 17 | 0 | 3 | 24 |
| George Hardy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| James Storer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14