Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| 23 March 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] | | 23 March 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 26 March 2024 || [[ | + | | 26 March 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | | 6 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 07:40, 27 March 2024
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U18 | England | |
| GK | Logan Stretch | U17 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Carlos Rodrigues | U18 | Portugal | |
| DF | Jack Swales | U17 | England | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U18 | Portugal | |
| MF | Sutura Kakay | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harris Lihe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ernie Weaver | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mario Bobea | U18 | Romania | |
| FW | Tyrell Dawes | U18 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U18 | England | |
| FW | Caiden Remy-Dee | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ari-Jae Shaw | U17 | England | |
| Finley Hunt | U17 | England | ||
| Joe Emery | U17 | England | ||
| Voldi Mbaya | U17 | England | ||
| Dom Weston | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 9 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 7 October 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 November 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 9 December 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 20 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 3 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 2 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 5 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 9 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 26 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 6 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 4 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 17 December 2023 | Hemel Hempstead Town | Home | W | 2-2 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 09 January 2024 | Reading | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th March)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Dom Weston | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ernie Weaver | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th March)
(Missing details from Birmingham (A) and Fleetwood (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mario Bobea | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Emery | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 17 | 1 | 6 |
| Will Grainger | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Finley Hunt | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Sutura Kakay | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Harris Lihe | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 3 | 8 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 12 | 1 | 9 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 9 | 9 | 3 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Swales | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 20 | 0 | 6 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ernie Weaver | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Dom Weston | 8 | 10 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Hall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Phillips | 17 | 0 | 3 | 23 |
| Logan Stretch | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15