Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 March 2024 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 2-4 Stoke City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | | 16 March 2024 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 2-4 Stoke City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 April 2024 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || | + | | 06 April 2024 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Newcastle United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 April 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | | 13 April 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Darren Palmer]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 8 | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Watts]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Logan Watts]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Theo Adelusi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Alabi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Bailey]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || | + | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 4 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 14 || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 14 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bryant]] || | + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 14 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Charlton]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Luke Craggs]] || 18 || 2 || 3 | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 18 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnny Emerson]] || 11 || 3 || 2 | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 11 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || | + | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 9 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Harrison]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 19 || 2 || 12 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 19 || 2 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || | + | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 6 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darren Palmer]] || | + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 16 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Powell]] || | + | | [[Harry Powell]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Powell]] || 19 || 3 || 1 | | [[Rory Powell]] || 19 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Leo Shahar]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Taylor]] || | + | | [[Matthew Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Watts]] || | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 18 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 3 || | + | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 266: | Line 270: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noah Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan Harris]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 23 | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 23 | ||
Revision as of 07:20, 8 April 2024
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Graeme Carrick.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U17 | England | |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U17 | England | |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U17 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U17 | England | |
| DF | Carter Milmore | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harry Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Watts | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U17 | England/Norway | |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U17 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U18 | England | |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Neave | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 26 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 07 October 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 October 2023 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 November 2023 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 January 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 13 January 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 February 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 February 2024 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 February 2024 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 February 2024 | Liverpool | Home | P-P | |
| 02 March 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 16 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 06 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 December 2023 | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 17 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-5 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 16 November 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 10 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| Darren Palmer | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Joe Brayson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Logan Watts | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Luke Craggs | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Bryant | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Johnny Emerson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Travis Hernes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Guy Bloomer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Charlton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Cogdon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Theo Adelusi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Alabi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Scott Bailey | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Guy Bloomer | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 14 | 6 | 7 |
| Tom Bryant | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| Dylan Charlton | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Brayden Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Luke Craggs | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Josh Donaldson | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Jake Durrant | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Johnny Emerson | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Alfie Harrison | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Hernes | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Henry Johnson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Low | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Carter Milmore | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Sean Neave | 19 | 2 | 12 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Darren Palmer | 16 | 4 | 8 |
| Harry Powell | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Rory Powell | 19 | 3 | 1 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Leo Shahar | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Taylor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 18 | 4 | 4 |
| Kacey Wooster | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Noah Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Aidan Harris | 11 | 0 | 2 | 23 |
| Adam Harrison | 11 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
| Adrian Janusz | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14