Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 22 April 2024 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 1-1 Everton (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 22 April 2024 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 1-1 Everton (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 April 2024 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || | + | | 29 April 2024 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Derby County 3-0 Everton (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Omari Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Omari Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kingsford Boakye]] || 1 || | + | | [[Kingsford Boakye]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Butler]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Butler]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Butterfield]] || | + | | [[Luke Butterfield]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eli Campbell]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Eli Campbell]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Catesby]] || 0 || | + | | [[Joel Catesby]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Youssef Chermiti|Youssef Chermiti]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Youssef Chermiti|Youssef Chermiti]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Arnaut Danjuma|Arnaut Danjuma]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Arnaut Danjuma|Arnaut Danjuma]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Roman Dixon]] || | + | | [[Roman Dixon]] || 20 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Halid Djankpata]] || 16 || 10 || 1 | | [[Halid Djankpata]] || 16 || 10 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Dobbin]] || | + | | [[Lewis Dobbin]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coby Ebere]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Coby Ebere]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Liam Higgins]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Liam Higgins]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Hunt]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Hunt]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle John]] || 20 || | + | | [[Kyle John]] || 20 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ed Jones]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ed Jones]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Michael Keane|Michael Keane]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Michael Keane|Michael Keane]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Katia Kouyate]] || | + | | [[Katia Kouyate]] || 18 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Maher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Maher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Sean McAllister]] || 9 || 1 || 5 | | [[Sean McAllister]] || 9 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Metcalfe]] || | + | | [[Jenson Metcalfe]] || 26 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Moonan]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | | [[Bradley Moonan]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 15 || 1 || 6 | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 15 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Onyango]] || | + | | [[Tyler Onyango]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Patterson (Everton)|Jack Patterson]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jack Patterson (Everton)|Jack Patterson]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
| [[Jack Tierney]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Tierney]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Warrington]] || | + | | [[Lewis Warrington]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Welch]] || | + | | [[Reece Welch]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Whitaker]] || | + | | [[Charlie Whitaker]] || 10 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ashley Young|Ashley Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Young|Ashley Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Billy Crellin]] || 13 || 0 || 3 || 24 | | [[Billy Crellin]] || 13 || 0 || 3 || 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Pickford]] || | + | | [[George Pickford]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joao Virginia]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joao Virginia]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 13:45, 30 April 2024
The Everton Under-21s are currently managed by Paul Tait.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Barrett | U22 | 4 June 2002 | England |
| GK | Billy Crellin | U24 | 30 June 2000 | England |
| GK | Dylan Graham | U19 | 31 October 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Zan-Luk Leban | U21 | 15 December 2002 | Slovenia |
| GK | Harry Tyrer | U22 | 6 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Ryan Astley | U22 | 4 October 2001 | Wales/England |
| DF | Eli Campbell | U20 | 2 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Roman Dixon | U19 | 26 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Kyle John | U23 | 13 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Ed Jones | U19 | 28 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Mathew Mallon | U20 | 25 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Jack Tierney | U19 | 17 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Reece Welch | U20 | 19 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Luke Butterfield | U20 | 29 September 2003 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Isaac Heath | U19 | 28 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Liam Higgins | U21 | 15 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Mackenzie Hunt | U22 | 14 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Sean McAllister | U21 | 1 January 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Jenson Metcalfe | U19 | 6 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Stan Mills | U20 | 25 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Tyler Onyango | U21 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Seb Quirk | U22 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Lewis Warrington | U21 | 10 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Charlie Whitaker | U20 | 16 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Owen Barker | U19 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Tom Cannon | U21 | 28 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Halid Djankpata | U19 | 13 April 2005 | England |
| FW | Lewis Dobbin | U21 | 3 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Katia Kouyate | U20 | 24 August 2003 | England/Ivory Coast |
| FW | Francis Okoronkwo | U19 | 18 September 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 18 August 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 01 September 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 November 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 December 2023 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 15 December 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 January 2024 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 February 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 February 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 March 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 March 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 15 March 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 08 April 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 15 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 April 2024 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 April 2024 | Derby County | Home | L | 0-3 |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 26 September 2023 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 November 2023 | Group | Athletic Bilbao | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 28 November 2023 | Group | Monaco | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 19 December 2023 | Group | Feyenoord | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 24 January 2024 | Group | Benfica | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 February 2024 | Quarter Final | Fulham | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 16 April 2024 | Semi Final | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Sean McAllister | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Youssef Chermiti | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Jenson Metcalfe | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Katia Kouyate | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Whitaker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mackenzie Hunt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Harrison Armstrong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Omari Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Halid Djankpata | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Keane | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bradley Moonan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Onyango | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Martin Sherif | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Welch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Matthew Apter | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Harrison Armstrong | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Ryan Astley | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Barker | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Callum Bates | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Jacob Beaumont-Clark | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Omari Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kingsford Boakye | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Butler | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Luke Butterfield | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Eli Campbell | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Catesby | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Youssef Chermiti | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Séamus Coleman | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Arnaut Danjuma | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Roman Dixon | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| Halid Djankpata | 16 | 10 | 1 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Coby Ebere | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| André Gomes | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Heath | 11 | 8 | 0 |
| Liam Higgins | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Hunt | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle John | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| Ed Jones | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Michael Keane | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Katia Kouyate | 18 | 3 | 3 |
| Daniel Maher | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean McAllister | 9 | 1 | 5 |
| Jenson Metcalfe | 26 | 0 | 4 |
| Bradley Moonan | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| George Morgan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Malik Mothersille | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 15 | 1 | 6 |
| Tyler Onyango | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Patterson | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathan Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Odin Samuels-Smith | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Martin Sherif | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Jack Tierney | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Warrington | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Welch | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Whitaker | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Ashley Young | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Fraser Barnsley | 9 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Jack Barrett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Billy Crellin | 13 | 0 | 3 | 24 |
| George Pickford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joao Virginia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14