Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 26 August 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-2 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 26 August 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-2 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 September 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || | + | | 02 September 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 2-3 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 September 2024 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | | 23 September 2024 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jewison Bennette]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timur Tuterov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 152: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Anderson]] || | + | | [[Joe Anderson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dan Ballard|Dan Ballard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dan Ballard|Dan Ballard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jewison Bennette]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Crompton]] || | + | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Wilson Idisor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zac Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zac Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Jones]] || | + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Lavery]] || | + | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elias Lenz]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elias Lenz]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Middlemas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cuba Mitchell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || | + | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jake Waters]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || | + | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:41, 3 September 2024
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U19 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U21 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U21 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U20 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U19 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U21 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U20 | 4 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U21 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U20 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U20 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U21 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U20 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Cuba Mitchell | U19 | 23 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U20 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timur Tuterov | U20 | 11 June 2005 | Ukraine |
| FW | Rhys Walsh | U19 | 8 July 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Jake Waters | U19 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Tom Watson | U19 | 8 April 2006 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 02 September 2024 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 27 September 2024 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 07 October 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 25 October 2024 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 01 November 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 30 November 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 10 January 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 18 January 2025 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Reading | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Jewison Bennette | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Watson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Timur Tuterov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Anderson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Ballard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Crompton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Wilson Idisor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zac Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaydon Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jenson Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caden Kelly | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Elias Lenz | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cuba Mitchell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luís Semedo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Jake Waters | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14