Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 October 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 3-4 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-4]] | | 19 October 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 3-4 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 October 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || | + | | 26 October 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-2 Sunderland (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 02 November 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 02 November 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn Geragusian]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 5 | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Whittaker]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Chungh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Aaron Chungh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Barker]] || | + | | [[James Barker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Bell]] || | + | | [[George Bell]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Arron Bowman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Brown]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Chungh]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Aaron Chungh]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || | + | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn Geragusian]] || 7 || 0 || 5 | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 7 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Gribbin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Forsyth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Forsyth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Bayley Hester]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Bayley Hester]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || | + | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hunt]] || | + | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Alex Lienard]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alex Lienard]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || | + | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Neill]] || 6 || 2 || 6 | | [[Marcus Neill]] || 6 || 2 || 6 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Joe Nield]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe Nield]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || | + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 3 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Felix Scott]] || | + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ivan Struk]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ivan Struk]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 9 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Dan Cameron]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dan Cameron]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Metcalf]] || | + | | [[Ben Metcalf]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 27 October 2024
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Finnbar Lynch and Jordan Moore.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Metcalf | U18 | 2 December 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Matt Young | U18 | 24 November 2006 | England |
| DF | George Bell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bayley Hester | U17 | England | |
| DF | Finlay Holcroft | U17 | England | |
| DF | Archie Lightfoot | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Chungh | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Dinsdale | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Hunt | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jaydon Jones | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ben Kindon | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joe Nield | U17 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Parker | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Rigg | U18 | 18 June 2007 | England |
| MF | Ivan Struk | U17 | Ukraine | |
| MF | Jack Whittaker | U18 | England | |
| FW | Finn Geragusian | U17 | Armenia | |
| FW | Marcus Neill | U17 | Australia/England | |
| FW | Trey Ogunsuyi | U18 | 26 November 2006 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Felix Scott | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 28 September 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 19 October 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 October 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 02 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 09 November 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 30 November 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 07 December 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 14 December 2024 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Everton | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th October)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Marcus Neill | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Finn Geragusian | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jack Whittaker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jaydon Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Aaron Chungh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Kindon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Nield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| James Barker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| George Bell | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Arron Bowman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Brown | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Chungh | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Finn Geragusian | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Gribbin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Forsyth | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bayley Hester | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Hunt | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Jaydon Jones | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Kindon | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Lienard | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Neill | 6 | 2 | 6 |
| Joe Nield | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Felix Scott | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Ivan Struk | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Whittaker | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dan Cameron | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Metcalf | 8 | 0 | 2 | 18 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14