Difference between revisions of "2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup"
From YouthHawk
(→Semi-finals) |
(→Qualifying Round 1) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[ | + | |8 October 2013 ||[[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]]||[[Wigan Under-21s|Wigan]]||[[Burnley 0-0 Wigan (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|0-0]]||(Burnley won 7-6 on penalties) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[ | + | |3 October 2013 ||[[Watford Under-21s|Watford]]||[[Bristol Rovers Under-21s|Bristol Rovers]]||[[Watford 1-1 Bristol Rovers (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|1-1]]||(Watford won 4-3 on penalties) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[ | + | |1 October 2013 ||[[AFC Wimbledon Under-21s|AFC Wimbledon]]||[[Gillingham Under-21s|Gillingham]]||[[AFC Wimbledon 2-0 Gillingham (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[ | + | |30 September 2013 ||[[Exeter City Under-21s|Exeter City]]||[[Torquay United Under-21s]]||[[Exeter City 4-1 Torquay United (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[ | + | |26 September 2013 ||[[Peterborough Under-21s|Peterborough United]]||[[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]]||[[Peterborough United 3-2 Colchester United (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[ | + | |24 September 2013 ||[[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]]||[[Plymouth Argyle Under-21s|Plymouth Argyle]]||[[Bournemouth 1-2 Plymouth Argyle (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[Doncaster Rovers Under-21s|Doncaster Rovers]]||[[Notts County Under-21s|Notts County]]||[[Doncaster Rovers 0-3 Notts County (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|0-3]] | + | |24 September 2013 ||[[Doncaster Rovers Under-21s|Doncaster Rovers]]||[[Notts County Under-21s|Notts County]]||[[Doncaster Rovers 0-3 Notts County (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ||[[Preston North End Under-21s|Preston North End]]||[[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]]||[[Preston North End 0-2 Hull City (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | + | |23 September 2013 ||[[Preston North End Under-21s|Preston North End]]||[[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]]||[[Preston North End 0-2 Hull City (2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| + | |||
==Qualifying Round 2== | ==Qualifying Round 2== | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
Revision as of 14:44, 21 February 2014
The 2013-14 Under-21 Premier League Cup was the inaugural campaign of the new knockout cup competition launched by the Premier League. 52 academies entered the draw for the qualifying rounds, with Category 1 academies joining in the round of 32.
Contents |
Qualifying Round 1
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | Score | |
| 8 October 2013 | Burnley | Wigan | 0-0 | (Burnley won 7-6 on penalties) |
| 3 October 2013 | Watford | Bristol Rovers | 1-1 | (Watford won 4-3 on penalties) |
| 1 October 2013 | AFC Wimbledon | Gillingham | 2-0 | |
| 30 September 2013 | Exeter City | Torquay United Under-21s | 4-1 | |
| 26 September 2013 | Peterborough United | Colchester United | 3-2 | |
| 24 September 2013 | Bournemouth | Plymouth Argyle | 1-2 | |
| 24 September 2013 | Doncaster Rovers | Notts County | 0-3 | |
| 23 September 2013 | Preston North End | Hull City | 0-2 |
Qualifying Round 2
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | Score | |
| Swansea City | Millwall | 1-1 | (Swansea won 5-3 on penalties) | |
| Plymouth Argyle | Watford | 0-2 | ||
| Queens Park Rangers | AFC Wimbledon | 4-3 | ||
| Brighton & Hove Albion | Cardiff City | 3-4 | ||
| Crystal Palace | Exeter City | 2-3 | ||
| Bristol City | Peterborough United | 1-0 | (aet) | |
| Sheffield United | Birmingham City | 2-3 | ||
| Derby County | Hull City | 1-2 | ||
| Huddersfield Town | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-2 | ||
| Crewe Alexandra | Burnley | 1-2 | ||
| Coventry City | Notts County | 1-2 | ||
| Barnsley | Leeds United | 4-3 |
NB. Nottingham Forest received a bye to the last-32 round.
Round of 32
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | Score | |
| Cardiff City | Chelsea | 0-4 | ||
| Bristol City | West Ham | 1-2 | ||
| Swansea City | Watford | 0-0 | (Watford won 4-3 on penalties) | |
| Reading | Queens Park Rangers | 3-1 | ||
| Burnley | Sunderland | 2-1 | ||
| Birmingham City | Newcastle United | 2-1 | (Birmingham withdrew from the competition after fielding an ineligible player. Newcastle progressed to the last-16) | |
| Aston Villa | Fulham | 0-3 | ||
| Stoke City | Manchester City | 0-2 | ||
| Notts County | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1-2 | ||
| Exeter City | Southampton | 2-0 | ||
| Norwich City | Arsenal | 0-1 | ||
| Leicester City | Sheffield Wednesday | 4-1 | ||
| Bolton Wanderers | Barnsley | 4-2 | ||
| Blackburn Rovers | Hull City | 3-1 | ||
| West Brom | Nottingham Forest | 2-1 | ||
| Middlesbrough | Everton | 2-3 |
Round of 16
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | Score |
| Everton | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2-3 | |
| Manchester City | West Brom | 2-0 | |
| Burnley | Bolton Wanderers | 3-0 | |
| Newcastle United | Leicester City | 2-1 | |
| Chelsea | West Ham | 2-1 | |
| Exeter City | Blackburn Rovers | 2-1 | |
| Fulham | Arsenal | 0-1 | |
| Reading | Watford | 6-1 |
Quarter-finals
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | Score | |
| 27 January 2014 | Chelsea | Arsenal | 0-1 | (aet) |
| Exeter City | Burnley | |||
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | Reading | |||
| Newcastle United | Manchester City |
Semi-finals
| Date | Home Team | Away Team | Score |
| TBC | Arsenal | Wolves/Reading | |
| TBC | Man City | Exeter City/Burnley |
Final
The final is scheduled to be played in the week beginning 17 March 2014.