Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 March 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-0 Southampton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | | 16 March 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-0 Southampton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 April 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || | + | | 04 April 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 3-0 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 April 2025 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || || | | 11 April 2025 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 7 || 4 || 1 || 4 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Robinson]] || 7 || 3 || 0 || 2 || 12 | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 7 || 3 || 0 || 2 || 12 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Ballard]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Moses Sesay]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Macleod]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Rory Macleod]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Charles]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Brandon Charles]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Joachim Kayi-Sanda|Joachim Kayi-Sanda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Moore]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 258: | Line 260: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derrick Abu]] || | + | | [[Derrick Abu]] || 25 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || | + | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || 23 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 7 || 0 || 3 | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 7 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Nathanael Boot]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathanael Boot]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || | + | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Brereton-Diaz|Ben Brereton-Diaz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Brereton-Diaz|Ben Brereton-Diaz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Brandon Charles]] || 16 || 9 || 2 | | [[Brandon Charles]] || 16 || 9 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonnie Davis]] || 0 || | + | | [[Sonnie Davis]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 17 || 5 || 11 | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 17 || 5 || 11 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 288: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards|Ronnie Edwards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards|Ronnie Edwards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 12 || 21 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Fry]] || 11 || 5 || 1 | | [[Max Fry]] || 11 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Jem Hewlett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jem Hewlett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Joachim Kayi-Sanda|Joachim Kayi-Sanda]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Joachim Kayi-Sanda|Joachim Kayi-Sanda]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Juan Larios]] || | + | | [[Juan Larios]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Lett]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Rory Macleod]] || 5 || 11 || 3 | | [[Rory Macleod]] || 5 || 11 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Furkan Malak]] || | + | | [[Furkan Malak]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ryan Manning|Ryan Manning]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Manning|Ryan Manning]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 308: | ||
| [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Merry]] || 11 || | + | | [[Will Merry]] || 11 || 12 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Moore]] || | + | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 29 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brook Myers]] || 2 || 8 || 0 | | [[Brook Myers]] || 2 || 8 || 0 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 318: | ||
| [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Payne]] || | + | | [[Lewis Payne]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Prescott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie Prescott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 326: | Line 328: | ||
| [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Moses Sesay]] || 16 || | + | | [[Moses Sesay]] || 16 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 342: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Charlie Taylor|Charlie Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Taylor|Charlie Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Victor Udoh]] || | + | | [[Victor Udoh]] || 5 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Welington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Welington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Barnaby Williams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Wood|Nathan Wood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Wood|Nathan Wood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 355: | Line 359: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Abbotson]] || | + | | [[Oscar Abbotson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gavin Bazunu]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Gavin Bazunu]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 15:17, 6 April 2025
The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Jeffries | U19 | 8 October 2005 | England |
| GK | Josh McNamara | U21 | 12 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adli Mohamed | U20 | 14 September 2004 | Jordan/UAE |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U21 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Armitage | U20 | 7 March 2005 | |
| DF | Isaac Bailey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nathanael Boot | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sonnie Davis | U20 | 28 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Jem Hewlett | U20 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Joshua Lett | U20 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Brandon Charles | U19 | England | |
| MF | Diamond Edwards | U21 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Ryan Finnigan | U21 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Brook Myers | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | U20 | 11 May 2005 | Ireland |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | U19 | 18 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | U19 | 12 March 2006 | England |
| FW | Baylee Dipepa | U18 | England | |
| FW | Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | U19 | 20 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Will Merry | U19 | 22 November 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U22 | 25 October 2002 | England | Yeovil Town | End of season |
| DF | Zach Awe | U21 | 9 January 2004 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U21 | 22 November 2003 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
| DF | Lewis Payne | U21 | 30 May 2004 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| MF | Cameron Bragg | U20 | 10 April 2005 | England | Crawley Town | End of season |
| FW | Dominic Ballard | U20 | 1 April 2005 | England | Blackpool | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2024 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 30 August 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 September 2024 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 September 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 October 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 November 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 December 2024 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 January 2025 | Fulham | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 17 January 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 24 January 2025 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 07 February 2025 | Liverpool | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 February 2025 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 February 2025 | Sunderland | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 04 April 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 April 2025 | Derby County | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 18 October 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Swansea City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 4 February 2025 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 12 March 2025 | Round of 16 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 29 March 2025 | Quarter Finals | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 5-3 | AET |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Leipzig | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 10 December 2024 | Group | Real Sociedad | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 19 December 2024 | Group | Sporting CP | Home | L | 0-5 | |
| 21 January 2024 | Group | Anderlecht | Home | W | 3-1 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Woking | Away | D | 4-4 | Lost 0-3 on penalties |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 3 December 2024 | Group | Aldershot Town | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 11 February 2025 | Group | Maidenhead United | Away | W | 6-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 |
| Jay Robinson | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Dominic Ballard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Moses Sesay | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Cameron Bragg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Rory Macleod | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Brandon Charles | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Merry | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Victor Udoh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Derrick Abu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joachim Kayi-Sanda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Moore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Payne | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Abu | 25 | 3 | 1 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 23 | 4 | 7 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Armitage | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Dominic Ballard | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathanael Boot | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Bragg | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Brereton-Diaz | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noel Buck | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Charles | 16 | 9 | 2 |
| Sonnie Davis | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 17 | 5 | 11 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 12 | 21 | 16 |
| Max Fry | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| Jem Hewlett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joachim Kayi-Sanda | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Juan Larios | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Rory Macleod | 5 | 11 | 3 |
| Furkan Malak | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Merry | 11 | 12 | 2 |
| Jayden Moore | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| Brook Myers | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 20 | 0 | 6 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Payne | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Prescott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Reeves | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 28 | 2 | 12 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Moses Sesay | 16 | 5 | 4 |
| Ben Sheaf | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Stewart | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Tabares | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Charlie Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Udoh | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Welington | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Oscar Abbotson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Gavin Bazunu | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Joe Lumley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh McNamara | 10 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Dylan Moody | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Adli Mohamed | 16 | 0 | 2 | 36 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14