Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 8 September 2025 || Group || Bromley || Away || L || [[Bromley 2-1 Sunderland (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Timur Tuterov]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Burke]] || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 0 || | + | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 0 || | + | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Grant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rio Grant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || | + | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zak Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || | + | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Jones]] || | + | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kindon]] || | + | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Lett]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || | + | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Matete]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Matete]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || | + | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Moore]] || | + | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Neill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Marcus Neill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Proctor]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tom Proctor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Felix Scott]] || | + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timur Tuterov]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 247: | Line 249: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Allan]] || | + | | [[Isaac Allan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:39, 22 September 2025
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U20 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Ben Metcalf | U19 | 2 December 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U22 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U21 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U20 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U22 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U20 | 26 June 2006 | England |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U21 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U21 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Jaydon Jones | U19 | 3 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Ben Kindon | U19 | 13 March 2007 | England |
| MF | Elias Lenz | U20 | 1 September 2005 | Germany |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U21 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U21 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timur Tuterov | U21 | 11 June 2005 | Ukraine |
| FW | Trey Ogunsuyi | U19 | 26 November 2006 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Rhys Walsh | U20 | 8 July 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Jake Waters | U20 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Jack Whittaker | U19 | 14 October 2006 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Matt Young | U19 | 24 November 2006 | England | Salford City | End of season |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U20 | 19 December 2005 | England | Cliftonville | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 22 August 2025 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2025 | West Ham United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 22 September 2025 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 26 September 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 4 October 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 25 October 2025 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 1 November 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 7 November 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Arsenal | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2025 | Group | Bromley | Away | L | 1-2 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Scunthorpe United | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Boston United | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Timur Tuterov | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Whittaker | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marshall Burke | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Finn Geragusian | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rio Grant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaydon Jones | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jenson Jones | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kindon | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Matete | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Moore | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Neill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Nield | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Proctor | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Felix Scott | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Whittaker | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Isaac Allan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14