Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-17 Premier League Cup"
(→Group A) |
(→Group Stage) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 9 || 6 || +3 || '''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 5 || 0 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 7 || 8 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 3 || 5 || -2 || '''2''' |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 13 || 8 || +5 || '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 10 || 10 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 9 || 6 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 10 || 18 || -8 || '''3''' |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 5 || +4 || '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 || 6 || -1 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 6 || 0 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 8 || -3 || '''1''' |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 13 || 2 || +11 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 4 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 6 || 4 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 4 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 15 || -13 || '''0''' | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || | + | |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 531: | Line 531: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 || 4 || +5 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 4 || +2 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 || 5 || -2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 4 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 5 || 10 || -5 || '''0''' | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || | + | |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 634: | Line 634: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 || 2 || +6 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || | + | | 2 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 8 || 6 || +2 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || | + | | 3 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 2 || +7 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 1 || 16 || -15 || '''0''' |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 735: | Line 735: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 || 4 || +7 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 7 || +2 || '''6''' |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 7 || -3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || | + | | 4 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 8 || -6 || '''0''' |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 12:47, 24 October 2025
The 2025-26 Under-17 Premier League Cup is the fifth campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, having replaced both Under-18 and Under-16 versions for the 2020-21 season before remaining in its own guise thereafter. It pits Category 1 teams and some from Category 2 against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Groups are regionalised and clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the seven groups plus the best runner-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.
Tottenham Hotspur are the defending cup holders.
Contents |
Teams
All Category 1 Under-18 teams are invited to feature in this year's competition and are joined by three Category Two invitees:
Arsenal, Aston Villa, Birmingham City, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Burnley, Charlton Athletic, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Ipswich Town, Leeds United, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Nottingham Forest, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Swansea City, Tottenham, Watford, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves
Group Stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Fulham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 |
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 |
| 3 | Arsenal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 |
| 4 | Watford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 |
Group B
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Leicester City | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 |
| 2 | Derby County | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 3 | Nottingham Forest | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 3 |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 |
Group C
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Liverpool | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 6 |
| 2 | Everton | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Manchester City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 3 |
| 4 | Aston Villa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 3 |
17 September 2025
|
| Liverpool | 9-1 | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Forrester (3) Abe (2) Joseph Farkas Inglethorpe Conde |
TBC |
LFC Academy
|
Group D
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Southampton | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 |
| 2 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 |
| 3 | Chelsea | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | Charlton Athletic | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 1 |
16 September 2025
|
| Chelsea | 2-2 | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Atherton '9 Malundama '57 |
Peterkin '17 Richman '71 |
Cobham
|
16 September 2025
|
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-4 | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Daniels TBC (3) |
AMEX Elite Performance Centre
|
Group E
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Blackburn Rovers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 9 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Burnley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
| 4 | Stoke City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 15 | -13 | 0 |
21 October 2025
|
| Blackburn Rovers | 7-1 | Stoke City |
|---|---|---|
| McCoy Higgins Kelley-Quinn Lister (2) Mbonzale (2) |
TBC |
Brockhall
|
Group F
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Newcastle United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
| 3 | Leeds United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
| 4 | Sunderland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0 |
Group G
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | West Ham United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
| 2 | Norwich City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
| 3 | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 3 |
| 4 | Ipswich Town | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | -15 | 0 |
8 October 2025
|
| Tottenham Hotspur | 8-0 | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Boast (3) Glancy Thomas Muslika Tingey Offiah |
Hotspur Way
|
Group H
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | West Bromwich Albion | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 |
| 2 | Reading | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 |
| 3 | Swansea City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 |
16 September 2025
|
| Swansea City | 3-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Ifans '24 Lewis '45 Godfrey '60 |
Wilcox '35 Nkume '90 |
Landore
|
Quarter-Finals
The eight group winners advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.
Semi-Finals
Final