2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup is the second campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, having replaced both Under-18 and Under-16 versions for the 2020-21 season before remaining in its own guise thereafter. It pits Category 1 teams and some from Category 2 against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Groups are regionalised and clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the seven groups plus the best runner-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Brighton & Hove Albion are the defending cup holders.

Contents

Teams

All 28 Category 1 Under-18 teams apart from Crystal Palace feature in this year's competition, with Charlton Athletic representing Category 2:

Arsenal, Aston Villa, Birmingham City, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Charlton Athletic, Chelsea, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Nottingham Forest, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Southampton 3 3 0 0 17 6 +11 9
2 Reading 3 1 1 1 5 11 -6 4
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 1 0 2 7 9 -2 3
4 Chelsea 3 0 1 2 9 12 -3 1




29 September 2021
Southampton 7-0 Reading
Morgan
TBC
Snows Stadium


26 October 2021
Brighton & Hove Albion 2-5 Southampton
TBC Morgan (2)
Pearce (2)
Higgs
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


27 October 2021
Reading 3-3 Chelsea
TBC Mendel-Idowu
Abu
George
Bearwood Park


23 November 2021
Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Reading
TBC TBC
Gutierrez
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


24 November 2021
Chelsea 4-5 Southampton
Silcott '21, '60
George '53
Flower '88 (pen)
Ross-Lang '14
Dibling '39
Wright '66
Ballard '67 (pen), '73
Cobham


Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Sunderland 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
2 Middlesbrough 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
3 Newcastle United 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
4 Leeds United 3 0 0 3 4 14 -10 0




28 September 2021
Sunderland 6-1 Newcastle United
TBC TBC
The Academy of Light


26 October 2021
Leeds United 1-2 Sunderland
Buchan TBC
Thorp Arch Grange



23 November 2021
Leeds United 1-5 Newcastle United
Wilson Stanton
TBC
Thorp Arch Grange


23 November 2021
Middlesbrough 0-1 Sunderland
TBC
Rockliffe Park


Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Burnley 2 2 0 0 7 4 +3 6
2 Manchester United 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
3 Liverpool 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3
4 Blackburn Rovers 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0



29 September 2021
Burnley 4-3 Manchester United
Westley '28
Bryan '32, '50
Ward '66
Moorhouse '8
McAllister '15
Norkett '40 (pen)
Lancashire FA




24 November 2021
Manchester United 2-1 Liverpool
Mather
Ennis
AON Training Complex


24 November 2021
Burnley 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Gromek
TBC
TBC
Lancashire FA


30 November 2021
Liverpool v Burnley
Kirkby Academy




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Manchester City 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
2 Stoke City 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3 Everton 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
4 Derby County 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0



28 September 2021
Manchester City 4-2 Derby County
Dickson
Ndala (2)
TBC
Sebagabo
Richards
City Football Academy


28 September 2021
Everton 2-2 Stoke City
Sherif
TBC
TBC
Finch Farm



2 November 2021
Derby County 1-2 Everton
Moor Farm


23 November 2021
Everton 0-2 Manchester City
Finch Farm


23 November 2021
Stoke City 3-0 Derby County
Lowe (2)
TBC
Clayton Wood


Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Charlton Athletic 3 3 0 0 9 4 +5 9
2 Tottenham Hotspur 3 2 0 1 13 6 +7 6
3 Fulham 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1
4 Arsenal 3 0 1 2 2 12 -10 1



28 September 2021
Fulham 0-1 Charlton Athletic
Hobden
Motspur Park


29 September 2021
Tottenham Hotspur 9-0 Arsenal
Williams '1
Amo-Ameyaw '2, '31, '47, '70
Willhoft-King '22, '62
Donley '33
Kyerematen '64
Hotspur Way



26 October 2021
Arsenal 1-1 Fulham
TBC TBC
Hale End


23 November 2021
Charlton Athletic 2-1 Arsenal
TBC TBC
Sparrows Lane


24 November 2021
Fulham 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Motspur Park


Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Nottingham Forest 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9
2 West Ham United 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6
3 Leicester City 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
4 Norwich City 3 0 0 3 2 14 -12 0




28 September 2021
Norwich City 1-4 Leicester City
Lotus Training Centre





23 November 2021
Leicester City 1-5 West Ham United
Lotus Training Centre


Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Birmingham City 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
2 Aston Villa 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 5
3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 1 1 1 6 7 -1 5
4 West Bromwich Albion 3 1 0 2 4 6 -2 3



28 September 2021
Aston Villa 1-3 Birmingham City
TBC Bellingham
TBC
Bodymoor Heath



12 October 2021
West Bromwich Albion 1-3 Aston Villa
TBC Lutz
TBC
WBA Training Ground


26 October 2021
Birmingham City 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Rushton '78
Williams '80
Farmer '6, '14
McLeod '42
Trillion Trophy Training Centre



24 November 2021
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Aston Villa
Esen
Fraser
TBC
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground


Ranking of Best Runner-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 Tottenham Hotspur 3 2 0 1 13 6 +7 6
2 West Ham United 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6
2 Middlesbrough 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
2 Manchester United 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
2 Aston Villa 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 5
2 Stoke City 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
2 Reading 3 1 1 1 5 11 -6 4



Quarter-Finals

The seven group winners and best runner-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

Semi-Finals



Final



Goalscorers

Player Club Goals


Previous Campaigns

2020-212019-202018-192017-18