Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 21 October 2025 || Group || Gateshead || Away || D || [[Gateshead 1-1 Sunderland (2025-26 National League Cup)|1-1]] || Lost 3-4 on penalties | | 21 October 2025 || Group || Gateshead || Away || D || [[Gateshead 1-1 Sunderland (2025-26 National League Cup)|1-1]] || Lost 3-4 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 25 November 2025 || Group || Halifax Town || Away || D || [[Halifax Town 1-1 Sunderland (2025-26 National League Cup)|1-1] || Won 5-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Ahmed Abdullahi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ahmed Abdullahi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Abdoullah Ba]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Brian Brobbey|Brian Brobbey]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Brian Brobbey|Brian Brobbey]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Ahmed Abdullahi]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ahmed Abdullahi]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdoullah Ba]] || | + | | [[Joe Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Abdoullah Ba]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 0 || 6 || 0 | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 0 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 2 || | + | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Grant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rio Grant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 12 || | + | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Leo Hjelde|Leo Hjelde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Leo Hjelde|Leo Hjelde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Zak Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zak Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Jones]] || | + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Jones]] || 11 || 5 || 2 | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 11 || 5 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Jones]] || | + | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kindon]] || | + | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Lett]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || | + | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 11 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Matete]] || | + | | [[Jay Matete]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Eliezer Mayenda|Eliezer Mayenda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Eliezer Mayenda|Eliezer Mayenda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || | + | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Moore]] || | + | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 8 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Romaine Mundle|Romaine Mundle]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Romaine Mundle|Romaine Mundle]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 306: | ||
| [[Timur Tuterov]] || 11 || 0 || 8 | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 11 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Walsh]] || 2 || | + | | [[Rhys Walsh]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Waters]] || | + | | [[Jake Waters]] || 4 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Whittaker]] || 13 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 13 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 326: | Line 330: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Anthony Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:39, 5 December 2025
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U20 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Ben Metcalf | U19 | 2 December 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U22 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U21 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U20 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U22 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U20 | 26 June 2006 | England |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U21 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U21 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Jaydon Jones | U19 | 3 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Ben Kindon | U19 | 13 March 2007 | England |
| MF | Elias Lenz | U20 | 1 September 2005 | Germany |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U21 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U21 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timur Tuterov | U21 | 11 June 2005 | Ukraine |
| FW | Trey Ogunsuyi | U19 | 26 November 2006 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Rhys Walsh | U20 | 8 July 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Jake Waters | U20 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Jack Whittaker | U19 | 14 October 2006 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Matt Young | U19 | 24 November 2006 | England | Salford City | End of season |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U20 | 19 December 2005 | England | Cliftonville | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 22 August 2025 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2025 | West Ham United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 22 September 2025 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 26 September 2025 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 4 October 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | P-P | |
| 25 October 2025 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 7 November 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 9 January 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Arsenal | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2025 | Group | Bromley | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 10 October 2025 | Group | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 17 October 2025 | Group | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 1 December 2025 | Group | Bromley | Home | W | 4-0 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 October 2025 | Group | Anderlecht | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 12 November 2025 | Group | Athletic Club | Home | W | 7-1 | |
| 20 November 2025 | Group | Sporting CP | Home | W | 1-0 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Scunthorpe United | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Boston United | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 21 October 2025 | Group | Gateshead | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 3-4 on penalties |
| 25 November 2025 | Group | Halifax Town | Away | D | [[Halifax Town 1-1 Sunderland (2025-26 National League Cup)|1-1] | Won 5-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Timur Tuterov | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| Jake Waters | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Harrison Jones | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Whittaker | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Ahmed Abdullahi | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Abdoullah Ba | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jaydon Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Brian Brobbey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dennis Cirkin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Middlemas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Romaine Mundle | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Neil | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Neild | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Neill | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Proctor | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ahmed Abdullahi | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdoullah Ba | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brian Brobbey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Burns | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dennis Cirkin | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Finn Geragusian | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Rio Grant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Leo Hjelde | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaydon Jones | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| Jenson Jones | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kindon | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Jay Matete | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Eliezer Mayenda | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Moore | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| Romaine Mundle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Neil | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Neill | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Joe Nield | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Luke O'Nien | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Timothée Pembélé | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Proctor | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Felix Scott | 6 | 9 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 11 | 0 | 8 |
| Rhys Walsh | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake Waters | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Jack Whittaker | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Isaac Allan | 8 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
| Dan Cameron | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Metcalf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14