Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015 European Under-21 Championship) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 23rd June - includes scorers from entire 2015 Euro qualifying campaign) </small> |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
!colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !U21 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | + | !U21 Euros!!U21 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Saido Berahino]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Saido Berahino]] | ||
| − | |10||0||10 | + | |0||10||0||10 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Harry Kane]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Harry Kane]] | ||
| − | |6||2||8 | + | |0||6||2||8 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Danny Ings]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Danny Ings]] | ||
| − | |2||2||4 | + | |0||2||2||4 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Nathan Redmond]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Nathan Redmond]] | ||
| − | |3||1||4 | + | |0||3||1||4 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[James Ward-Prowse]] | |rowspan="1"|[[James Ward-Prowse]] | ||
| − | |2||1||3 | + | |0||2||1||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Will Hughes]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Will Hughes]] | ||
| − | |2||0||2 | + | |0||2||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Carl Jenkinson]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Carl Jenkinson]] | ||
| − | |1||1||2 | + | |0||1||1||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Michael Keane]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Michael Keane]] | ||
| − | |2||0||2 | + | |0||2||0||2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jesse Lingard]] | ||
| + | |1||0||1||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Ravel Morrison]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Ravel Morrison]] | ||
| − | |2||0||2 | + | |0||2||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Raheem Sterling]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Raheem Sterling]] | ||
| − | |2||0||2 | + | |0||2||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Tom Carroll]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Tom Carroll]] | ||
| − | |0||1||1 | + | |0||0||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Ben Gibson]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Ben Gibson]] | ||
| − | |0||1||1 | + | |0||0||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Tom Ince]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Tom Ince]] | ||
| − | |1||0||1 | + | |0||1||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Will Keane]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Will Keane]] | ||
| − | + | |0||1||0||1 | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | |0 | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Liam Moore]] | |rowspan="1"|[[Liam Moore]] | ||
| − | |1||0||1 | + | |0||1||0||1 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 11:44, 23 June 2015
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Gareth Southgate.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Calum Chambers
- Luke Garbutt
- Ben Gibson
- Carl Jenkinson
- Michael Keane
- Liam Moore
- John Stones
- Matt Targett
Midfielders
- Tom Carroll
- Nathaniel Chalobah
- Jake Forster-Caskey
- Will Hughes
- Jesse Lingard
- Alex Pritchard
- Nathan Redmond
- James Ward-Prowse
- Ruben Loftus-Cheek
Forwards
2014-15
2015 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 18 June 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Portugal | L | 0-1 |
| 21 June 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Sweden | W | 1-0 |
| 24 June 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Italy |
2015 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
(Includes some games from 2013-14 to form entire qualification campaign)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 5 September 2013 | Moldova | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 9 September 2013 | Finland | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 10 October 2013 | San Marino | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 15 October 2013 | Lithuania | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 14 November 2013 | Finland | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 19 November 2013 | San Marino | Home | W | 9-0 | |
| 5 March 2014 | Wales | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 19 May 2014 | Wales | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 5 September 2014 | Lithuania | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 9 September 2014 | Moldova | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| Playoffs: | |||||
| 10 October 2014 | Croatia | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 14 October 2014 | Croatia | Away | W | 2-1 | (England won 4-2 on aggregate) |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 November 2014 | Portugal | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 November 2014 | France | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 27 March 2015 | Czech Republic | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 March 2015 | Germany | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 11 June 2015 | Belarus | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 23rd June - includes scorers from entire 2015 Euro qualifying campaign)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euros | U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| Saido Berahino | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry Kane | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Danny Ings | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Nathan Redmond | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Will Hughes | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Carl Jenkinson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Michael Keane | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jesse Lingard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ravel Morrison | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Raheem Sterling | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Carroll | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Gibson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Ince | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Keane | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |