Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|1 September 2016||[[Brazil Under-20s|Brazil]]||Home||D||[[England 1-1 Brazil (Under-20 Friendly)|1-1]] | |1 September 2016||[[Brazil Under-20s|Brazil]]||Home||D||[[England 1-1 Brazil (Under-20 Friendly)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 September 2016||[[Brazil Under-20s|Brazil]]||Home|||| | + | |4 September 2016||[[Brazil Under-20s|Brazil]]||Home||L||[[England 1-2 Brazil (Under-20 Friendly)|1-2]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 4 September 2016
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by manager Keith Downing for the September friendlies against Brazil.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Henderson | Manchester United | ||
| Luke Southwood | Reading | ||
| Freddie Woodman | Newcastle United |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | Manchester United | ||
| Callum Connolly | Everton | ||
| Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | ||
| Jonjoe Kenny | Everton | ||
| Taylor Moore | Bristol City | ||
| Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea | ||
| Axel Tuanzebe | Manchester United | ||
| Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Cook | Bournemouth | ||
| Kieran Dowell | Everton | ||
| Ryan Ledson | Oxford United | ||
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | ||
| Joshua Onomah | Tottenham | ||
| Reece Oxford | West Ham | ||
| Jordan Rossiter | Rangers |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | Chelsea | ||
| Adam Armstrong | Newcastle United | ||
| Isaiah Brown | Chelsea | ||
| Ademola Lookman | Charlton Athletic | ||
| Patrick Roberts | Manchester City |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | L | 1-2 |
2016 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| October 2016 | Germany, Turkey, Netherlands |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |