Difference between revisions of "West Ham United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 26 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[West Ham 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 26 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[West Ham 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 October 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 17 October 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 2-0 West Ham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 October 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 21 October 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-1 West Ham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | + | | 31 October 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[West Ham 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 21 November 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 21 November 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || D || [[West Ham 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 November 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | | 28 November 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 1 October 2016 || Group Stage || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 0-2 West Ham (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | | 1 October 2016 || Group Stage || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 0-2 West Ham (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| + | | 4 November 2016 || Group Stage || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 1-2 West Ham United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 192: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 30 August 2016 || Group D - Southern Section || Coventry City || Away || L || [[Coventry City 4-2 West Ham (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|2-4]] | + | | 30 August 2016 || Group D - Southern Section || Coventry City || Away || L || [[Coventry City 4-2 West Ham (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|2-4]]|| |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 04 October 2016 || Group D - Southern Section || Wycombe Wanderers || Away || L || [[Wycombe Wanderers 3-0 West Ham (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|0-3]] | + | | 04 October 2016 || Group D - Southern Section || Wycombe Wanderers || Away || L || [[Wycombe Wanderers 3-0 West Ham (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|0-3]]|| |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 8 November 2016 || Group D - Southern Section || Northampton Town || Away || D* || [[Northampton Town 1-1 West Ham United (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|1-1]]||WON 3-2 ON PENS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 203: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24 November)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 210: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Antonio Martinez]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 | | [[Antonio Martinez]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Browne]] || 2 || | + | | [[Marcus Browne]] || 2 || 3 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Ashley Fletcher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jahmal Hector-Ingram]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Djair Parfitt-Williams]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Domingos Quina]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Domingos Quina]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goal || | + | | [[Martin Samuelsen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goal || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:44, 24 November 2016
The West Ham Under-23s are currently managed by Terry Westley.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Howes | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Pike | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Sam Westley | U23 | England | ||||
| Reece Oxford | U18 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Browne | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Grady Diangana | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Moses Makasi | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Noha Sylvestre | U19 | Switzerland | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Ford | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jaanai Gordon | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Antonio Martinez | U20 | Spain | June 2019 | |||
| Djair Parfitt-Williams | U20 | Bermuda | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Dobson | U19 | England | June 2017 | Walsall | End of Season | |||
| Kyle Knoyle | U20 | England | June 2017 | Wigan Athletic | End of Season | |||
| Stephen Hendrie | U22 | Scotland | June 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | End of Season | |||
| Josh Pask | U19 | England | June 2017 | Gillingham | End of Season | |||
| Lewis Page | U21 | England | June 2017 | Coventry | End of Season | |||
| Josh Cullen | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | Bradford City | January 2017 | |||
| Martin Samuelsen | U20 | Norway | June 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | End of Season | |||
| Reece Burke | U20 | England | June 2017 | Wigan Athletic | End of Season | |||
| Doneil Henry | U24 | Canada | June 2018 | AC Horsens | End of Season | |||
| Luka Belic | U21 | Serbia | June 2018 | Motherwell | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 27 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | West Brom | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-1 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group D - Southern Section | Coventry City | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 04 October 2016 | Group D - Southern Section | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 8 November 2016 | Group D - Southern Section | Northampton Town | Away | D* | 1-1 | WON 3-2 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24 November)
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Antonio Martinez | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Marcus Browne | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jahmal Hector-Ingram | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Djair Parfitt-Williams | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Domingos Quina | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Martin Samuelsen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |