Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 19 December 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 3-3 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | | 19 December 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 3-3 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 09 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 09 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || D || [[West Brom 3-3 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 16 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 16 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 0-0 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 January 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 27 January 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || D || [[West Ham 0-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 06 February 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | + | | 06 February 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 0-1 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 20 February 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 0-2 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 March 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | | 06 March 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 23 February 2017
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney & Kevin MacDonald.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matija Sarkic | U20 | Montenegro | June 2018 | |||
| Bradley Watkins | U22 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Bateman | U22 | England | ||||
| Liam Hailey | U19 | England | ||||
| Tom Leggett | U21 | England | ||||
| Joe Linley | England | June 2018 | ||||
| Niall Mason | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Easah Suliman | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joonas Sundman | U19 | Finland | June 2017 | |||
| Joshua Webb | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Cowans | U21 | England | ||||
| Rory Hale | U20 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Jordan Lyden | U20 | Australia | June 2017 | |||
| Harry McKirdy | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Corey Taylor | U19 | England | ||||
| Kevin Toner | U21 | Republic of Ireland |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khalid Abdo | U20 | Sweden | June 2018 | |||
| Keinan Davis | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Andre Green | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Callum O'Hare | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jerell Sellars | U21 | England | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 September 2016 | West Brom | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 26 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 31 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 November 2016 | Norwich City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 November 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 19 December 2016 | Fulham | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 09 January 2017 | West Brom | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 16 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 06 February 2017 | Norwich City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Valencia | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Celtic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 12 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Norwich City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 29th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | Total |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Libor Kozak | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Keinan Davis | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Andre Green | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum O'Hare | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Corey Taylor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Khalid Abdo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Johan Abdoul | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Leggett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Lyden | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Tshibola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Khalid Abdo | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Johan Abdoul | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Gabriel Agbonlahor | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Aly Cissokho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell Clark | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Clarke | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Henry Cowans | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Cox | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Keinan Davis | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Tommy Elphick | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Finnerty | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grealish | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Green | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Rory Hale | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 9 | 1 | 6 |
| Jake Humphries | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Libor Kozak | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom Leggett | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Joleon Lescott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Linley | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Lyden | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelsey Mooney | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Callum O'Hare | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Alex Prosser | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Rowe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jerell Sellars | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Easah Suliman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joonas Sundman | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey Taylor | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Kevin Toner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Tshibola | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Viktor Johansson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Matija Sarkic | 7 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Jed Steer | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |