Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers: updated – MD17 Reading A) |
(→Player Statistics: updated - MD17 Reading A) |
||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>(correct up to | + | <small>(correct up to 6 March – all competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 308: | Line 308: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Trent Alexander-Arnold]] || | + | |[[Trent Alexander-Arnold]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paulo Alves]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | |[[Paulo Alves]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
|[[Tom Brewitt]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | |[[Tom Brewitt]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rhian Brewster]] || | + | |[[Rhian Brewster]] || 6 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jake Brimmer]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | |[[Jake Brimmer]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
|[[Madger Gomes]] || 5 || 6 || 1 | |[[Madger Gomes]] || 5 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Toni Gomes]] || 7 || | + | |[[Toni Gomes]] || 7 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Gomez]] || | + | |[[Joe Gomez]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Marko Grujic|Marko Grujić]]|| | + | |[[Marko Grujic|Marko Grujić]]|| 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sam Hart]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | |[[Sam Hart]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 362: | Line 362: | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alberto_Moreno_(footballer) Alberto Moreno] || 1 || 0 || 0 | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alberto_Moreno_(footballer) Alberto Moreno] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sheyi Ojo]] || | + | |[[Sheyi Ojo]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Adam Phillips]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | |[[Adam Phillips]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Nathaniel Phillips]] || | + | |[[Nathaniel Phillips]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Randall]] || | + | |[[Connor Randall]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mamadou_Sakho Mamadou Sakho] || 13 || 0 || 1 | |[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mamadou_Sakho Mamadou Sakho] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kevin Stewart]] || | + | |[[Kevin Stewart]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Virtue]] || 17 || | + | |[[Matthew Virtue]] || 17 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Corey Whelan]] || 15 || 4 || 0 | |[[Corey Whelan]] || 15 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
|[[Jordan Williams]] || 11 || 6 || 0 | |[[Jordan Williams]] || 11 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Harry Wilson]] || | + | |[[Harry Wilson]] || 22 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Andre Wisdom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | |[[Andre Wisdom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben Woodburn]] || | + | |[[Ben Woodburn]] || 17 || 1 || 9 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
|[[Shamal George]]|| 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | |[[Shamal George]]|| 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kamil Grabara]]|| | + | |[[Kamil Grabara]]|| 19 || 0 || 8 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 7 || 0 || 3 || 5 | |[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 7 || 0 || 3 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 23:26, 6 March 2017
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Mike Garrity and Tim Jenkins after Michael Beale left the club in early December.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamal George | U19 | England | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Brewitt | U20 | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Sam Hart | U20 | England | ||||
| Kane Lewis | U19 | England | ||||
| Joe Maguire | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Conor Masterson | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland Under-17s | June 2018 | ||
| Connor Randall | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Matthew Virtue | U20 | England | ||||
| Corey Whelan | U19 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland Under-17s | June 2020 | ||
| Jordan Williams | U21 | Wales | Wales Under-21s | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo Alves | U19 | Portugal | June 2018 | |||
| Ovie Ejaria | U19 | England | June 2016 | |||
| Brad Garton | U19 | England | ||||
| Madger Gomes | U20 | Spain | June 2018 | |||
| Adam Phillips | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Kevin Stewart | U23 | England | June 2020 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Lennon | U19 | United States | United States Under-18s | June 2020 | ||
| Sheyi Ojo | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2020 | ||
| Harry Wilson | U20 | Wales | Wales Under-21s | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwo Awoniyi | U20 | Forward | Nigeria | Nigeria Under-23s | NEC Nijmegen | End of Season | |||
| Cameron Brannagan | U21 | Midfielder | England | England Under-20s | June 2018 | Fleetwood Town | End of Season | ||
| Pedro Chirivella | U20 | Midfielder | Spain | June 2020 | Go Ahead Eagels | End of Season | |||
| Jack Dunn | U22 | Forward | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | Tranmere Rovers | End of Season | ||
| Ryan Fulton | U21 | Goalkeeper | Scotland | Scotland Under-21s | June 2019 | Chesterfield | End of Season | Yes | |
| Lloyd Jones | U21 | Defender | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | Swindon Town | End of Season | ||
| Ryan Kent | U20 | Forward | England | England Under-20s | June 2018 | Barnsley | End of Season | ||
| Allan Rodrigues de Souza | U20 | Midfielder | Brazil | Hertha BSC | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 22 August 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 25 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2016 | Everton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 November 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Derby County | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 29 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 February 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 19 February 2017 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Reading | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 12 March 2017 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 April 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 23 April 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 08 May 2017 | Everton | Away |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Wolfsburg | H | L | 1-2 |
| 2 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Porto | H | D | 1-1 |
| 3 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Leicester City | A | L | 1-2 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | A | W | 3-0 |
| 5 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | H | W | 3-0 |
| 6 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | H | D | 1-1 |
| 22 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | H | W | 3-0 |
| 12 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | A | W | 6-2 |
| 28 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | A | W | 1-0 |
2016-17 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 23 November 2016 | Second Round | Burnley | H | W | 4-0 |
| 1 February 2017 | Quarter-Final | Bolton Wanderers | H | W | 3-1 |
| TBC | Semi-Final | Rochdale AFC | H |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 6 March)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PL Cup | LSC | Total |
| Harry Wilson | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 14 |
| Ben Woodburn | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| Danny Ings | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Brooks Lennon | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Matty Virtue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Rhian Brewster | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paulo Alves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Brewitt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Madger Gomes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Toni Gomes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Randall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadou Sakho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevin Stewart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(correct up to 6 March – all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Paulo Alves | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 13 | 4 | 4 |
| Tom Brewitt | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Jake Brimmer | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Dunn | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Madger Gomes | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| Toni Gomes | 7 | 10 | 1 |
| Joe Gomez | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Marko Grujić | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Tiago Ilori | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Ings | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| George Johnston | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Juanma | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Herbie Kane | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Brooks Lennon | 10 | 8 | 5 |
| Kane Lewis | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Maguire | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joël Matip | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alberto Moreno | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Adam Phillips | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Randall | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadou Sakho | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevin Stewart | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Virtue | 17 | 4 | 4 |
| Corey Whelan | 15 | 4 | 0 |
| Jordan Williams | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Harry Wilson | 22 | 0 | 14 |
| Andre Wisdom | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Woodburn | 17 | 1 | 9 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Shamal George | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kamil Grabara | 19 | 0 | 8 | 22 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5 |