Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| 20 February 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-0 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | | 20 February 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-0 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 March 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || | + | | 6 March 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 March 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || | + | | 10 March 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 March 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || | + | | 20 March 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 March 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | | 27 March 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 28 February 2017 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | | 28 February 2017 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 March 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charley Edge]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Charley Edge]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Eoin McKeown]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Dunne]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Louis Dunne]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dexter Peter]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Dexter Peter]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th March)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineups from QPR (A), Bristol City (A), Millwall A)</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineups from QPR (A), Bristol City (A), Millwall A)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 255: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Matthew Briggs]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Briggs]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Brown]] || | + | | [[George Brown]] || 18 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Clampin]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ryan Clampin]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Cosgrave]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Aaron Cosgrave]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Lloyd Doyley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lloyd Doyley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Dunne]] || | + | | [[Louis Dunne]] || 11 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charley Edge]] || 14 || 2 || 3 | | [[Charley Edge]] || 14 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Jermaine Grandison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jermaine Grandison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Harrison]] || | + | | [[Callum Harrison]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Hoskins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Hoskins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Howard]] || | + | | [[Rob Howard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Issa]] || | + | | [[Tariq Issa]] || 11 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron James]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | | [[Cameron James]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Denny Johnstone]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Denny Johnstone]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Jones]] || 0 || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Glen Kamara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Glen Kamara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Kensdale]] || | + | | [[Ollie Kensdale]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Kent]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Frankie Kent]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Keys]] || 0 || | + | | [[George Keys]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Kinsella]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Kinsella]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 307: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Jamar Loza]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamar Loza]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eoin McKeown]] || | + | | [[Eoin McKeown]] || 3 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Monlouis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieran Monlouis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 315: | ||
| [[Jake Mulryne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Mulryne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brendan Ocran]] || | + | | [[Brendan Ocran]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael O'Donoghue]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael O'Donoghue]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Jacob Partridge]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jacob Partridge]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dexter Peter]] || | + | | [[Dexter Peter]] || 20 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Pollard]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Joshua Pollard]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 339: | Line 341: | ||
| [[JJ Wilson]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[JJ Wilson]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diaz Wright]] || | + | | [[Diaz Wright]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Drey Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Drey Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 360: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Bransgrove]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 15 | | [[James Bransgrove]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 15 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dean Brill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Wilks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Daniel Wilks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 19:38, 24 March 2017
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Wayne Brown.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Barnes | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| James Bransgrove | U22 | Scotland | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Harney | U21 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Harrison | U20 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Cameron James | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Michael O'Donoghue | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Dexter Peter | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kane Vincent-Young | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Wyatt | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milo Downey | U19 | England | ||||
| Charley Edge | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Lapslie | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Chris Regis | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Sammie Szmodics | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Diaz Wright | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Drey Wright | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Femi Akinwande | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Macauley Bonne | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Curtis | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tariq Issa | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Courtney Senior | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Decarrey Sheriff | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 3 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 9 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 31 October 2016 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 21 November 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 12 December 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 December 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 9 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 6 February 2017 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 6 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | P-P | |
| 10 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | P-P | |
| 20 March 2017 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 27 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 5 December 2016 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 February 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 February 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 March 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Tariq Issa | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Femi Akinwande | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Decarrey Sheriff | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Charley Edge | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Eoin McKeown | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Louis Dunne | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dexter Peter | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Chris Regis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Macauley Bonne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Briggs | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| George Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Denny Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron James | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Frankie Kent | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th March)
(Missing Lineups from QPR (A), Bristol City (A), Millwall A)
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dillon Barnes | 11 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
| James Bransgrove | 7 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
| Dean Brill | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Wilks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rhys Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |