Difference between revisions of "Leeds United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| 13 March 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Leeds United 0-1 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 13 March 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Leeds United 0-1 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 March 2017 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | + | | 20 March 2017 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 March 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | + | | 27 March 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || L || [[Leeds United 0-1 Queens Park Rangers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 3 April 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 3 April 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 29th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 29th March)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Bolton (H), Sheff Utd (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Bolton (H), Sheff Utd (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Moses Abioye]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Moses Abioye]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samuel Amissah]] || | + | | [[Samuel Amissah]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Antonsson]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | | [[Marcus Antonsson]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Tom Brewitt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Brewitt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Clarke (Leeds United)|Jack Clarke]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jack Clarke (Leeds United)|Jack Clarke]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stuart Dallas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stuart Dallas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Matthew Downing]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Matthew Downing]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Gotts]] || | + | | [[Robbie Gotts]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Grimes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matt Grimes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Jack McKay]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jack McKay]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul McKay]] || | + | | [[Paul McKay]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Mowatt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Mowatt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Luke Murphy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Murphy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Nicell]] || | + | | [[Callum Nicell]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Paudie O'Connor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Clark Oduor]] || | + | | [[Clark Oduor]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Pearce]] || | + | | [[Tom Pearce]] || 18 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kalvin Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kalvin Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Conor Shaughnessy]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Conor Shaughnessy]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eoghan Stokes]] || | + | | [[Eoghan Stokes]] || 19 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Taylor]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael Taylor]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Vann]] || | + | | [[Jack Vann]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romario Vieira]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Romario Vieira]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Whitehouse]] || | + | | [[Billy Whitehouse]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mallik Wilks]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | | [[Mallik Wilks]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Wollerton]] || 3 || | + | | [[Alex Wollerton]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Will Huffer]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Will Huffer]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Peacock-Farrell]] || | + | | [[Bailey Peacock-Farrell]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Theo Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:07, 29 March 2017
The Leeds United Under-23s are currently managed by Jason Blunt.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Peacock-Farrell | U20 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Denton | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Paul McKay | U20 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Pearce | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Michael Taylor | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Vann | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalvin Phillips | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Ronaldo Vieira | U19 | Portugal | June 2019 | |||
| Romario Vieira | U19 | Portugal | June 2017 | |||
| Conor Shaughnessy | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Alex Purver | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Billy Whitehouse | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Erwin | U23 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Jack McKay | U20 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Eoghan Stokes | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 22 August 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 31 August 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 2 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Bristol City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 24 October 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 November 2016 | Barnsley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 9 January 2017 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 13 January 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 January 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 6 February 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 20 February 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 3 March 2017 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 March 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 March 2017 | Watford | Away | P-P | |
| 27 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 3 April 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 April 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Eoghan Stokes | 8 |
| Marcus Antonsson | 4 |
| Frank Mulhern | 3 |
| Tom Pearce | 3 |
| Mallik Wilks | 2 |
| Clarke Odour | 1 |
| Samuel Amissah | 1 |
| Jack Mckay | 1 |
| Toumani Diagouraga | 1 |
| Matthew Downing | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th March)
(Missing Lineup from Bolton (H), Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Moses Abioye | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Amissah | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Marcus Antonsson | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Gaetano Berardi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Boyle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Brewitt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Clarke | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Stuart Dallas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Denton | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Toumani Diagouraga | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Dobie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Souleymane Doukara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Downing | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Robbie Gotts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Grimes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Haidara | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Kamwa | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Kitching | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Knight | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack McKay | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Paul McKay | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Mowatt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Mulhern | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Murphy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Nicell | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Paudie O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clark Oduor | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Pearce | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Kalvin Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Purver | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Shackleton | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Shaughnessy | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Eoghan Stokes | 19 | 1 | 8 |
| Michael Taylor | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Vann | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Romario Vieira | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Billy Whitehouse | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Mallik Wilks | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Alex Wollerton | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Will Huffer | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Bailey Peacock-Farrell | 10 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Theo Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marco Silvestri | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ross Turnbull | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 |