Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1): scores) |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| 12 September 2016 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 3-1 Reading (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | | 12 September 2016 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 3-1 Reading (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 2-2 Leicester City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 September 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 1-0 Tottenham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 23 September 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 1-0 Tottenham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 06 January 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 4-2 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 06 January 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 4-2 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 January 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | + | | 16 January 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 1-3 Arsenal (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 January 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || || | + | | 30 January 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham 3-1 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 06 February 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || | + | | 06 February 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 0-2 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2017 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || || | + | | 20 February 2017 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-0 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 06 March 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || || | + | | 06 March 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 0-0 Chelsea (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 13 March 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 13 March 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 3-3 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 10 April 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 10 April 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 2-2 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 April 2017 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 24 April 2017 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 21:47, 10 April 2017
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by Martin Hunter.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Lewis | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bakary | U19 | Benin | June 2018 | |||
| Ollie Cook | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Joshua Debayo | U20 | England | ||||
| Dominic Gape | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alfie Jones | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Bevis Mugabi | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Stephens | U23 | England | England Under-21s | June 2019 | ||
| Jordan Turnbull | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Will Wood | U20 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Flannigan | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jake Hesketh | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Armani Little | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Harrison Reed | U22 | England | England Under-20s | June 2018 | ||
| Josh Sims | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Barnes | U20 | England | June 2020 | |||
| Sam Gallagher | U21 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 | ||
| Carel Kayembe | U19 | DR Congo | ||||
| Sam McQueen | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ryan Seager | U21 | England | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason McCarthy | U21 | England | June 2017 | Walsall | January 1st |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 August 2016 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 12 September 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 October 2016 | Arsenal | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 31 October 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 November 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 December 2016 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 06 January 2017 | Reading | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 16 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 30 January 2017 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 February 2017 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Chelsea | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 13 March 2017 | Manchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 10 April 2017 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 April 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 05 May 2017 | Manchester City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Swansea City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 20 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Newcastle United | Away |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Charlton Athletic | Away | L* | 0-0 | Charlton win 5-4 on penalties |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-2 | |
| 9 October 2016 | Group Stage | Crawley Town | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 21 December 2016 | Round 2 | Reading Under-23s | Home | L* | 1-1 | Reading win 4-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 12th January)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Olufela Olomola | 6 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| Josh Sims | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Marcus Barnes | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Stephens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ollie Cook | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Hesketh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Isgrove | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam McQueen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Seager | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Slattery | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 12th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Richard Bakary | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Barnes | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ollie Cook | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Jake Flannigan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Gape | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Florin Gardos | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Hesketh | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Lloyd Isgrove | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 12 | 6 | 1 |
| Alfie Jones | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Armani Little | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McQueen | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron O'Driscoll | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Olufela Olomola | 15 | 0 | 9 |
| Harrison Reed | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Ryan Seager | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Sims | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Callum Slattery | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Smallbone | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Yann Valery | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Vokins | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Harley Willard | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Will Wood | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Lewis | 14 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
| Alex McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Adam Parkes | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |