Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
|||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 17 December 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 1-3 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 17 December 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 1-3 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 09 January 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 09 January 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham 2-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#ffffe0" |
| − | | 16 January 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 16 January 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 2-2 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 February 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | 06 February 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 0-1 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | + | | 20 February 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 2-0 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 March 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 04 March 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#ffffe0" |
| − | | 11 March 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 11 March 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || D || [[Stoke City 1-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 March 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 27 March 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Brom 2-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 April 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | + | | 10 April 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#ffffe0" |
| − | | 24 April 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | + | | 24 April 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 November 2016 || Group Stage - Group E || [[Celtic Under-23s|Celtic]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 3-0 Celtic (2016-17 Premier League International Cup)|3-0]] | | 16 November 2016 || Group Stage - Group E || [[Celtic Under-23s|Celtic]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 3-0 Celtic (2016-17 Premier League International Cup)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 12 January 2017 || Group Stage - Group E || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-3 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League International Cup)|4-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 February 2017 || Quarter Final || Dinamo Zagreb || Home || W || [[Norwich City 6-0 Dinamo Zagreb (2016-17 Premier League International Cup)|6-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 31 March 2017 || Semi Final || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 0-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League International Cup)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 197: | Line 202: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 2 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-3 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] | | 2 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-3 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 23 January 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Portsmouth Under-23s|Portsmouth]] || Away || L || [[Portsmouth 4-0 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 15 February 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 1-0 Everton (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 February 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 5-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|5-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 March 2017 || Round of Sixteen || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 5-5 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|5-5]] || WON ON PENS | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 3 April 2017 || Quarter Final || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 0-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 30 April 2017 || Semi Final || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 4-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 227: | Line 239: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 236: | Line 248: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Diallang Jaiyesimi]] || 3 || 4 || 1 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis McIntosh]] || 2 || 5 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Carlton Morris]] || 3 || 0 || 4 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Murphy]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ebou Adams]] || 1 || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Todd Cantwell]] || 1 || 4 || 1 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Glenn Middleton]] || 1 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tony Andreu]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Laffery]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || | + | | [[James Maddison]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nelson Oliveira]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sergi Canos]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Crowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ray Grant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goal || | + | | Own Goal || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:17, 4 May 2017
The Norwich Under-23s are currently managed by Matt Gill following the departure of Dmitri Halajko in February.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Hallett | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Killip | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aston Oxborough | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Crowe | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Michee Efete | U20 | DR Congo | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Godfrey | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Jamal Lewis | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Louis Ramsay | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Harry Toffolo | U22 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebou Adams | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Todd Cantwell | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Jamie Eaton-Collins | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ray Grant | U20 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Conor McGrandles | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Louis Thompson | U22 | Wales | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlton Morris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Murphy | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Murphy | U22 | England | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remi Matthews | U23 | England | June 2017 | Hamilton Academical | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 August 2016 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 February 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 04 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 March 2017 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 April 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 April 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Valencia | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 16 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Celtic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 27 February 2017 | Quarter Final | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 31 March 2017 | Semi Final | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 29 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Everton | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Wolves | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 15 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Wolves | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 17 March 2017 | Round of Sixteen | Fulham | Home | W | 5-5 | WON ON PENS |
| 3 April 2017 | Quarter Final | Liverpool | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 30 April 2017 | Semi Final | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage - Southern Group F | Peterborough United | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage - Southern Group F | Barnet | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage - Southern Group F | Milton Keynes Dons | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 6 December 2016 | Round 2 | Swansea City Under-23s | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Diallang Jaiyesimi | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Louis McIntosh | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Carlton Morris | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| Josh Murphy | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Ebou Adams | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Glenn Middleton | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Tony Andreu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Kyle Laffery | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| James Maddison | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Nelson Oliveira | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sergi Canos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ray Grant | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 30th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ebou Adams | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Tony Andreu | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Sebastien Bassong | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sergi Canos | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Todd Cantwell | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Crowe | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Graham Dorrans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Eaton-Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michee Efete | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Ray Grant | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Higgs | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Diallang Jaiyesimi | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| Matt Jarvis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Timm Klose | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Lafferty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamal Lewis | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| James Maddison | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor McGrandles | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis McIntosh | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Glenn Middleton | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Carlton Morris | 11 | 1 | 7 |
| Youssuf Mulumbu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Murphy | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Timi Odusina | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Nelson Oliveira | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Pritchard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Ramsay | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Emerson Sambu | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Toby Syme | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Toffolo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Turner | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Wallis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Whittaker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Paul Jones | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Ben Killip | 17 | 0 | 2 | 27 |
| Aston Oxborough | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |