Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 6th May)</small>''<br> |
| + | ''<small>(Missing Details from Man City (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 264: | Line 265: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Afolabi]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Afolabi]] || 3 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Bakary]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Richard Bakary]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Barnes]] || | + | | [[Marcus Barnes]] || 6 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Cook]] || | + | | [[Sofiane Boufal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Martin Caceres]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ollie Cook]] || 18 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Flannigan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jake Flannigan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Dominic Gape]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dominic Gape]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Florin Gardos]] || | + | | [[Florin Gardos]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Hesketh]] || | + | | [[Jake Hesketh]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lloyd Isgrove]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyreke Johnson]] || 18 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Jones]] || 30 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Armani Little]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siph Mdlalose]] || 4 || | + | | [[Cuco Martina]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam McQueen]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Siph Mdlalose]] || 4 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan N'Lundulu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dan N'Lundulu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas O'Connor]] || | + | | [[Thomas O'Connor]] || 22 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron O'Driscoll]] || | + | | [[Aaron O'Driscoll]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olufela Olomola]] || | + | | [[Olufela Olomola]] || 20 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jeremy Pied]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harrison Reed]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jay Rodriguez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Rowthorn]] || 4 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Seager]] || 8 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smallbone]] || 0 || | + | | [[Josh Sims]] || 19 || 0 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Slattery]] || 19 || 3 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Smallbone]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stephens]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Stephens]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yann Valery]] || | + | | [[Yann Valery]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Vokins]] || | + | | [[Jake Vokins]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Willard]] || | + | | [[Harley Willard]] || 10 || 6 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Wood]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 331: | Line 345: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Lewis (Goalkeeper)|Harry Lewis]] || | + | | [[Mouez Hassen]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kingsley Latham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Lewis (Goalkeeper)|Harry Lewis]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex McCarthy]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Alex McCarthy]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Parkes]] || | + | | [[Adam Parkes]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 10 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:16, 6 May 2017
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by Martin Hunter.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Lewis | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bakary | U19 | Benin | June 2018 | |||
| Ollie Cook | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Joshua Debayo | U20 | England | ||||
| Dominic Gape | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alfie Jones | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Bevis Mugabi | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Stephens | U23 | England | England Under-21s | June 2019 | ||
| Jordan Turnbull | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Will Wood | U20 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Flannigan | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jake Hesketh | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Armani Little | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Harrison Reed | U22 | England | England Under-20s | June 2018 | ||
| Josh Sims | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Barnes | U20 | England | June 2020 | |||
| Sam Gallagher | U21 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 | ||
| Carel Kayembe | U19 | DR Congo | ||||
| Sam McQueen | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ryan Seager | U21 | England | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason McCarthy | U21 | England | June 2017 | Walsall | January 1st |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 August 2016 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 12 September 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 October 2016 | Arsenal | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 31 October 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 November 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 December 2016 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 06 January 2017 | Reading | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 16 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 30 January 2017 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 February 2017 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Chelsea | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 13 March 2017 | Manchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 10 April 2017 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 April 2017 | Derby County | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 05 May 2017 | Manchester City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Swansea City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 16 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Charlton Athletic | Away | L* | 0-0 | Charlton win 5-4 on penalties |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 9 October 2016 | Group Stage | Crawley Town | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 21 December 2016 | Round 2 | Reading Under-23s | Home | L* | 1-1 | Reading win 4-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 4th May)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Olufela Olomola | 7 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| Josh Sims | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Seager | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Alfie Jones | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Marcus Barnes | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Stephens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Cook | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Hesketh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Isgrove | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam McQueen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Slattery | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th May)
(Missing Details from Man City (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Richard Bakary | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Barnes | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Sofiane Boufal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Caceres | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Cook | 18 | 3 | 1 |
| Jake Flannigan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Gape | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Florin Gardos | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Hesketh | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lloyd Isgrove | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 18 | 8 | 1 |
| Alfie Jones | 30 | 0 | 4 |
| Armani Little | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Cuco Martina | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McQueen | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 22 | 2 | 1 |
| Aaron O'Driscoll | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Olufela Olomola | 20 | 1 | 10 |
| Jeremy Pied | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Reed | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Ryan Seager | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| Josh Sims | 19 | 0 | 6 |
| Callum Slattery | 19 | 3 | 1 |
| Will Smallbone | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Yann Valery | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Vokins | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Harley Willard | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Will Wood | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mouez Hassen | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Kingsley Latham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Harry Lewis | 17 | 0 | 5 | 23 |
| Alex McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Adam Parkes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |