Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 5th June)''</small> |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
!U20 WC!!Friendlies!!Total | !U20 WC!!Friendlies!!Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dominic Solanke]] || 2 || 6 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Armstrong]] || 1 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 1 || 4 || 5 | | [[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 1 || 4 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 13:29, 5 June 2017
The England Under-20s are currently managed by interim manager Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Paul Williams for the Under-20 World Cup in South Korea. (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 (age 28) | Manchester United |
| Luke Southwood | 6 December 1997 (age 28) | Reading |
| Freddie Woodman | 4 March 1997 (age 28) | Newcastle |
Defenders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 22 September 1997 (age 28) | Chelsea |
| Callum Connolly | 23 September 1997 (age 28) | Everton |
| Dael Fry | 30 August 1997 (age 28) | Middlesbrough |
| Rico Henry * | 8 July 1997 (age 28) | Brentford |
| Ezri Konsa | 23 October 1997 (age 28) | Charlton Athletic |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 15 March 1997 (age 28) | Everton |
| Fikayo Tomori | 19 December 1997 (age 27) | Chelsea |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 13 April 1997 (age 28) | Tottenham |
Midfielders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Cook | 3 February 1997 (age 28) | AFC Bournemouth |
| Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 (age 28) | Everton |
| Ovie Ejaria | 18 November 1997 (age 28) | Liverpool |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 29 August 1997 (age 28) | Arsenal |
| Sheyi Ojo | 19 June 1997 (age 28) | Liverpool |
| Joshua Onomah | 27 April 1997 (age 28) | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Armstrong | 10 February 1997 (age 28) | Newcastle United |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 16 March 1997 (age 28) | Everton |
| Harry Chapman | 5 November 1997 (age 28) | Middlesbrough |
| Ademola Lookman | 20 October 1997 (age 28) | Everton |
| Dominic Solanke | 14 September 1997 (age 28) | Chelsea |
2016-17
2017 Under-20 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 20 May 2017 | Argentina | Group Stage - Group A | W | 3-0 |
| 23 May 2017 | Guinea | Group Stage - Group A | D | 1-1 |
| 26 May 2017 | South Korea | Group Stage - Group A | W | 1-0 |
| 31 May 2017 | Costa Rica | Round of 16 | W | 2-1 |
| 5 June 2017 | Mexico | Quarter Final | W | 1-0 |
| 8 June 2017 | Italy | Semi Final |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | L | 1-2 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 5 October 2016 | Netherlands | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 7 October 2016 | Germany | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 10 October 2016 | USA | Home | W | 2-0 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Continental Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 November 2016 | Nigeria | W | 8-1 |
| 10 November 2016 | South Korea | L | 1-2 |
| 12 November 2016 | Iran | W | 4-1 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | |
| 23 March 2017 | Portugal | D | 2-2 | |
| 25 March 2017 | France | W | 1-0 | |
| 28 March 2017 | Senegal | W | 2-0 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th June)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U20 WC | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dominic Solanke | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| Adam Armstrong | 1 | 6 | 7 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| Patrick Roberts | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Ademola Lookman | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Ovie Ejaria | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Isaiah Brown | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Lewis Cook | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Callum Connolly | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Kieran Dowell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Taylor Moore | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 31st May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Armstrong | 8 | 4 | 7 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaiah Brown | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Harry Chapman | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Connolly | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Cook | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Kieran Dowell | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Dael Fry | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Rico Henry | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Ledson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 8 | 4 | 3 |
| Max Lowe | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Tafari Moore | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Taylor Moore | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Reece Oxford | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Reed | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Roberts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Roberts | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Josh Sims | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 8 | 4 | 7 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Southwood | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |