Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|1 September 2017||[[Poland Under-19s|Poland]]||Home||W||[[England 7-1 Poland (2017-18 International Friendly)|7-1]] | |1 September 2017||[[Poland Under-19s|Poland]]||Home||W||[[England 7-1 Poland (2017-18 International Friendly)|7-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5 September 2017||[[Germany Under-19s|Germany]]||Home|||| | + | |5 September 2017||[[Germany Under-19s|Germany]]||Home||L||[[England 1-3 Germany (2017-18 International Friendly)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|6 October 2017||[[Czech Republic Under-19s|Czech Republic]]||Away|||| | |6 October 2017||[[Czech Republic Under-19s|Czech Republic]]||Away|||| | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 6 September 2017
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the friendlies in September 2017.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | Brentford | |
| GK | Ryan Schofield | Huddersfield Town | |
| GK | Jake Turner | Bolton Wanderers | |
| DF | Jaden Brown | Tottenham | |
| DF | Edward Francis | Manchester City | |
| DF | Reece James | Chelsea | |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | Chelsea | |
| DF | Japhet Tanganga | Tottenham | |
| DF | Josh Tymon | Stoke City | |
| MF | Flynn Downes | Ipswich Town | |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | Sunderland | |
| MF | Marcus McGuane | Arsenal | |
| MF | Mason Mount | Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) | |
| MF | Tristan Nydam | Ipswich Town | |
| MF | Tariq Uwakwe | Chelsea | |
| MF | Joe Willock | Arsenal | |
| FW | Keanan Bennetts | Tottenham | |
| FW | Ben Brereton | Nottingham Forest | |
| FW | George Hirst | Sheffield Wednesday | |
| FW | Daniel Kemp | West Ham | |
| FW | Jonathan Leko | West Brom | |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | Arsenal | |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | Arsenal |
2017-18 Campaign
2018 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Faroe Islands | Qualifying - Group 8 | ||
| 11 November 2017 | Iceland | Qualifying - Group 8 | ||
| 14 November 2017 | Bulgaria | Qualifying - Group 8 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Poland | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Germany | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Away | ||
| 9 October 2017 | Slovakia | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 1st September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| George Hirst | 3 | 3 | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 3 | 3 | ||
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keanan Bennetts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Edward Francis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Kemp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Edward Nketiah | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |