Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|GK||[[Jake Turner]]||||Bolton Wanderers | |GK||[[Jake Turner]]||||Bolton Wanderers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Trevoh Chalobah]]||||Chelsea | + | |DF||[[Trevoh Chalobah]]||{{birth date and age|1999|7|5|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Morgan Feeney]]||||Everton | + | |DF||[[Morgan Feeney]]||{{birth date and age|1999|2|8|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Reece James]]||||Chelsea | + | |DF||[[Reece James (08/12/99)]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|8|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Japhet Tanganga]]||||Tottenham | + | |DF||[[Japhet Tanganga]]||{{birth date and age|1999|3|31|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Josh Tymon]]||||Stoke City | + | |DF||[[Josh Tymon]]||{{birth date and age|1999|5|22|df=yes}}||Stoke City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Dennis Adeniran]]||||Everton | + | |MF||[[Dennis Adeniran]]||{{birth date and age|1999|1|2|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Flynn Downes]]||||Ipswich Town | |MF||[[Flynn Downes]]||||Ipswich Town | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Elliot Embleton]]||||Sunderland | + | |MF||[[Elliot Embleton]]||{{birth date and age|1999|4|2|df=yes}}||Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Mason Mount]]||||Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) | + | |MF||[[Mason Mount]]||{{birth date and age|1999|1|10|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Tristan Nydam]]||||Ipswich Town | |MF||[[Tristan Nydam]]||||Ipswich Town | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Ryan Sessegnon]]||||Fulham | + | |MF||[[Ryan Sessegnon]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}}||Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Dujon Sterling]]||||Chelsea | + | |MF||[[Dujon Sterling]]||{{birth date and age|1999|10|24|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF ||[[Marcus Tavernier]]||||Middlesbrough | + | |MF ||[[Marcus Tavernier]]||{{birth date and age|1999|3|22|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Joe Willock]]||||Arsenal | + | |MF||[[Joe Willock]]||{{birth date and age|1999|8|20|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Ben Brereton]]||||Nottingham Forest | |FW||[[Ben Brereton]]||||Nottingham Forest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[George Hirst]]||||Sheffield Wednesday | + | |FW||[[George Hirst]]||{{birth date and age|1999|2|15|df=yes}}||Sheffield Wednesday |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Reiss Nelson]]||||Arsenal | + | |FW||[[Reiss Nelson]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|10|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Edward Nketiah]]||||Arsenal | + | |FW||[[Edward Nketiah]]||{{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Jadon Sancho]]||||Borussia Dortmund | + | |FW||[[Jadon Sancho]]||{{birth date and age|2000|3|25|df=yes}}||Borussia Dortmund |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 11:27, 2 November 2017
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in November 2017.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | Brentford | |
| GK | Ryan Schofield | Huddersfield Town | |
| GK | Jake Turner | Bolton Wanderers | |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea |
| DF | Morgan Feeney | 8 February 1999 | Everton |
| DF | Reece James (08/12/99) | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea |
| DF | Japhet Tanganga | 31 March 1999 | Tottenham |
| DF | Josh Tymon | 22 May 1999 | Stoke City |
| MF | Dennis Adeniran | 2 January 1999 | Everton |
| MF | Flynn Downes | Ipswich Town | |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | 2 April 1999 | Sunderland |
| MF | Mason Mount | 10 January 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
| MF | Tristan Nydam | Ipswich Town | |
| MF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| MF | Dujon Sterling | 24 October 1999 | Chelsea |
| MF | Marcus Tavernier | 22 March 1999 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Joe Willock | 20 August 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ben Brereton | Nottingham Forest | |
| FW | George Hirst | 15 February 1999 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | 10 December 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Jadon Sancho | 25 March 2000 | Borussia Dortmund |
2017-18 Campaign
2018 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Faroe Islands | Qualifying - Group 8 | ||
| 11 November 2017 | Iceland | Qualifying - Group 8 | ||
| 14 November 2017 | Bulgaria | Qualifying - Group 8 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Poland | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Germany | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2017 | Slovakia | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 17th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| George Hirst | 3 | 3 | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 3 | 3 | ||
| Elliot Embleton | 2 | 2 | ||
| Mason Mount | 1 | 1 | ||
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keanan Bennetts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Downes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Francis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Kemp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dujon Sterling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Tymon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Schofield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |